"Eleni"

Translation:Ελένη

September 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rae.F

In the spellings of words, are there ways of knowing when it should be η vs ι vs υ or ο vs ω?


Jaxon576719

Not really, but here are a few digraphs/diphthongs.

Αι=ε Ει=οι=υι=η Αυ=αβ/αφ Ευ=εβ/εφ Ου=oo Αϊ=αϋ=αη=ai diphthong Εϋ=ei diphthong Οϊ=οϋ=οη=oi diphthong


Just_Me_

Hello there. It asked me to type the answer in greek, I got it rigth, but it gave me the answer in english. Hope the best.


[deactivated user]

    Is it the same with or without the article?


mizinamo

    I would say that the difference is: Ελένη is the word "Eleni" while η Ελένη is the person Eleni.

    So you might say Το όνομά μου είναι Ελένη (my name is "Eleni") but Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη (I am Eleni).

    Proper names are nearly always used together with the definite article when referring to a person.


ldjida

    ενχαριστω


NicLiam

    I find it confusing that the word is transcribe Eleni, but in the previous question I was marked wrong for transcribing the lower case eta as "i" instead of "e".


Suzanne304746

    I don't have a greek keypad on my phone how can I find where to get it? I am stuck in a lesson because of that


AnaLydiate

    For a smart phone, tablet so prob be similar, smart phones may differ slightly too. Mine is a Huawei. Go to settings, then advanced settings, language and input and then languages where there will be an option to add more languages.


Joshua448618

    How do I know when to use an accent. I always make this mistake; ελενη instead of ελένη...


mizinamo

    How do I know when to use an accent.

    That's easy!

    In Greek, you always put an accent mark on the stressed syllable on all words of two syllables or more.

    One-syllable words do not have an accent mark, with a handful of exceptions, where the accented and unaccented versions have different meanings. (In this, it's similar to French ou versus or a versus à, where the accent mark has no influence on pronunciation and only serves to distinguish two otherwise identical words.)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.