"Eleni"

Translation:Ελένη

September 9, 2016

16 Comments


Rae.F

In the spellings of words, are there ways of knowing when it should be η vs ι vs υ or ο vs ω?

September 21, 2016

Just_Me_

Hello there. It asked me to type the answer in greek, I got it rigth, but it gave me the answer in english. Hope the best.

April 13, 2018

broces

Is it the same with or without the article?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I would say that the difference is: Ελένη is the word "Eleni" while η Ελένη is the person Eleni.

So you might say Το όνομά μου είναι Ελένη (my name is "Eleni") but Εγώ είμαι η Ελένη (I am Eleni).

Proper names are nearly always used together with the definite article when referring to a person.

September 9, 2016

ldjida

ενχαριστω

September 21, 2016

NicLiam

I find it confusing that the word is transcribe Eleni, but in the previous question I was marked wrong for transcribing the lower case eta as "i" instead of "e".

April 17, 2018

Suzanne304746

I don't have a greek keypad on my phone how can I find where to get it? I am stuck in a lesson because of that

March 28, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

For a smart phone, tablet so prob be similar, smart phones may differ slightly too. Mine is a Huawei. Go to settings, then advanced settings, language and input and then languages where there will be an option to add more languages.

March 3, 2019

tbex61

Is there a way to turn my keyboard into a greek one?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

MatildaCookie

this is a reply to tbex61s question: either go to google translate type the question then copy and paste the answer. Or is it doesn't come up with the correct answer, then: when you hover the mouse over the word it comes up with the correct Greek word in Greek, just select that and copy it then right click in the box where you are meant to type the question and paste. Then, after that do a space so it gives you the option to check it.

September 25, 2016

Sotides

Download a greek language pack ςερτυθιοπασδφγηξκλζχψωβνμ

April 13, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Please see above. For my pc I just added languages via the settings. Not sure what I did to get it to work - a happy accident!

March 3, 2019

LauraSpain0

How do i install a keyboard on Android so i can use the alphabet in different languages?

April 25, 2017

Rae.F

MultiLing Keyboard from Google Play

April 25, 2017

tasto777

On my phone it was enough to change the input language to greek. After that i was able to change the keyboard to greek letters. You could try that with your default one too

March 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.