"הוא לא רוצֶה שום חולצה."

Translation:He does not want any shirt.

September 9, 2016

13 Comments


1Talmidah

And the only difference between "any" and "garlic" is context, right? ;-)

December 19, 2016

synp

Yes

January 23, 2017

BenSmart2

אני לא רוצה שום שום בבקשה

June 22, 2018

Aharoni42

Shouldn't it be חולצות?

September 9, 2016

jelly1586

I just want to after will Jill here to point out that "he does not want any shirt" is not proper (nor colloquial) English. "Any..." Is always paired with a plural noun. The translation should be ”he does not want any shirts."

March 23, 2018

JayStanton

I would like to add some nuance here. In English, "I want any" or "I do not want any" should be paired with plural or collective or nebulous nouns. It is incorrect to pair "any" in this context with a singular discrete noun such as shirt. But there are many contexts where any can be paired with a singular noun, such as "any day" or "any person" in both "proper" and "colloquial" English.

April 28, 2018

jelly1586

Sorry, autocorrect got me. I'm trying to "agree with" Jill not "after will" her.

March 23, 2018

synp

How about: He doesn't want any kind of shirt

March 23, 2018

Carlahna1

This must be a line from a dystopian teen novel.

December 25, 2016

Matt22228

"He does not want any shirt" doesn't make sense.

July 22, 2018

Dov360473

I'd want a garlic shirt if I were in Transylvania. הייתי רוצה חולצת שום אם הייתי בטרנסילבניה.

November 2, 2018

UriDeNova

כן

December 7, 2016

AndrewWhit512932

The suggested translation is improper English grammar, as TerribleTeri points out. It should be changed to "any shirts". So with the whole exercise.

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.