"הוא לא רוצֶה שום חולצה."

Translation:He does not want any shirt.

September 9, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1Talmidah

And the only difference between "any" and "garlic" is context, right? ;-)


BenSmart2

אני לא רוצה שום שום בבקשה


Corinnebelle

What if I don't want any garlic?


philautos

בפי רוצה שום. הגבר שלה לא רוצה שום שום.


Aharoni42

Shouldn't it be חולצות?


Carlahna

This must be a line from a dystopian teen novel.


Dov360473

I'd want a garlic shirt if I were in Transylvania. הייתי רוצה חולצת שום אם הייתי בטרנסילבניה.


jelly1586

I just want to after will Jill here to point out that "he does not want any shirt" is not proper (nor colloquial) English. "Any..." Is always paired with a plural noun. The translation should be ”he does not want any shirts."


synp

How about: He doesn't want any kind of shirt


enorby

So frustrating that they didn't bcode in "doesn't" as an alternative to "does not".


JayStanton

I would like to add some nuance here. In English, "I want any" or "I do not want any" should be paired with plural or collective or nebulous nouns. It is incorrect to pair "any" in this context with a singular discrete noun such as shirt. But there are many contexts where any can be paired with a singular noun, such as "any day" or "any person" in both "proper" and "colloquial" English.


jelly1586

Sorry, autocorrect got me. I'm trying to "agree with" Jill not "after will" her.


ScorpioDragon94

"He does not want any shirt" doesn't make sense.


philautos

Is this the phrase one would normally use in Hebrew to mean "he doesn't want a shirt"? Wouldn't הוא לא רוצה חולצה suffice, or would that be taken to mean merely that there is one shirt he doesn't want?


HakaratHatov

"I don't want ANY spam!" - monty python


Theresa754142

Hu lo rotse shum khultsa.


CarissaS103

It's hard to make friends with a garlic shirt on - keeps the skeeters away though.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.