1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא לא רוצֶה שום חולצה."

"הוא לא רוצֶה שום חולצה."

Translation:He does not want any shirt.

September 9, 2016

22 Comments


1Talmidah

And the only difference between "any" and "garlic" is context, right? ;-)


BenSmart2

אני לא רוצה שום שום בבקשה


philautos

בפי רוצה שום. הגבר שלה לא רוצה שום שום.


Aharoni42

Shouldn't it be חולצות?


synp

Works both ways. Just like in English


JillSmudski

To me, using the singular in English sounds funny; using the plural sounds more natural. Is it natural either way in Hebrew, or is one way more common than the other?


TeribleT

You can't use "any" with singular objects, it sounds funny because it's wrong.


Carissa789117

Like any-thing, any-body, or any-one? You don't have any choice. This is true any day of the week. Any person knows...


TeribleT

And I'm not sure what you don't understand. Anything, anybody and anyone are their own words and refer to one or no-one, out of many, not one singularly.

Any day of the week is an idiom. And it's any OF THE WEEK.

This isn't rocket science. https://www.englishforums.com/English/AnySingularOrPluralNoun/wklp/post.htm

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/112996/any-followed-by-singular-or-plural-countable-nouns


Geo101770

I'm a native English speaker and I disagree with TerribleT and anyone else who says it is incorrect to pair "any" with a singular noun. Imagine this exchange: a parent asks a child, "Do you want your red shirt or your blue shirt?" The child says, "I don't want any shirt!" In that context, it sounds perfectly natural and correct to me.


jelly1586

I just want to after will Jill here to point out that "he does not want any shirt" is not proper (nor colloquial) English. "Any..." Is always paired with a plural noun. The translation should be ”he does not want any shirts."


JayStanton

I would like to add some nuance here. In English, "I want any" or "I do not want any" should be paired with plural or collective or nebulous nouns. It is incorrect to pair "any" in this context with a singular discrete noun such as shirt. But there are many contexts where any can be paired with a singular noun, such as "any day" or "any person" in both "proper" and "colloquial" English.


synp

How about: He doesn't want any kind of shirt


jelly1586

Sorry, autocorrect got me. I'm trying to "agree with" Jill not "after will" her.


Carlahna1

This must be a line from a dystopian teen novel.


Dov360473

I'd want a garlic shirt if I were in Transylvania. הייתי רוצה חולצת שום אם הייתי בטרנסילבניה.


Matt22228

"He does not want any shirt" doesn't make sense.


AndrewWhit512932

The suggested translation is improper English grammar, as TerribleTeri points out. It should be changed to "any shirts". So with the whole exercise.


Carissa789117

It's hard to make friends with a garlic shirt on - keeps the skeeters away though.


philautos

Is this the phrase one would normally use in Hebrew to mean "he doesn't want a shirt"? Wouldn't הוא לא רוצה חולצה suffice, or would that be taken to mean merely that there is one shirt he doesn't want?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.