1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα κάνω ότι καλύτερο."

"Θα κάνω ότι καλύτερο."

Translation:I will do whatever is best.

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

Please note that in this sentence the word "ό,τι" needs a comma between the letter "o" and the letter "τ". DL may not be able to handle that... Also, I think "I will do whatever is best" comes closer to the Greek sentence "Θα κάνω ό,τι καλύτερο". "I will do my best" comes closer to: "Θα κάνω το καλύτερο που μπορώ".


Wowa269009

In my account it appears as translation: How to write a letter? :-S Doesn't this mean: I will do whatever is best?


jaye16
Mod

Did you see the two comments above yours? This is a glitch, a mistake. Of course, it means "I will do whatever is best?" In the many thousands of exercises I've seen on Duo this is the first time this has happened.


Wowa269009

I'm just saying what appears in my computer screen. I've been corrected several times and I'm grateful that someone took the time to correct my mistakes because this is the only way to learn. I'm sorry for you, because you don't see that way. Btw, I'm very thankful to you, the Greek team for being so proficient in correcting mistakes and giving explanations whenever it's needed. Have a great day!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your show of appreciation we are grateful for it and it gives us impetuous to go on.

I don't understand what you are referring to by "I'm sorry for you, because you don't see that way." I hope we haven't seemed rude or unconcerned about the errors that occur.

This sentence is going to be replaced with a correct one. Btw there is another error...ότι, (that) should be ό,τι "whatever".


charnfield

May I put 'whatever is better' rather than 'whatever is best' since it does not say ' το καλύτερο' ?


charnfield

'How do you write a letter'. This English translation has still not been corrected.


Christa437682

The glitch is still there. The choice of English words is wrong. May I add my appreciation to the team for this amazing course! This is the first time I have come across a real glitch in the system!


jaye16
Mod

Thanks. The sentence was edited two weeks ago so it should certainly have been corrected. We've now removed it entirely from the course. Hope it doesn't pop up again...it's been known to happen.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.