"Θα κάνω ότι καλύτερο."

Translation:I will do whatever is best.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


trezost

Please note that in this sentence the word "ό,τι" needs a comma between the letter "o" and the letter "τ". DL may not be able to handle that... Also, I think "I will do whatever is best" comes closer to the Greek sentence "Θα κάνω ό,τι καλύτερο". "I will do my best" comes closer to: "Θα κάνω το καλύτερο που μπορώ".

September 9, 2016

Wowa269009
Plus

In my account it appears as translation: How to write a letter? :-S Doesn't this mean: I will do whatever is best?

October 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Did you see the two comments above yours? This is a glitch, a mistake. Of course, it means "I will do whatever is best?" In the many thousands of exercises I've seen on Duo this is the first time this has happened.

October 18, 2018

Wowa269009
Plus

I'm just saying what appears in my computer screen. I've been corrected several times and I'm grateful that someone took the time to correct my mistakes because this is the only way to learn. I'm sorry for you, because you don't see that way. Btw, I'm very thankful to you, the Greek team for being so proficient in correcting mistakes and giving explanations whenever it's needed. Have a great day!

October 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your show of appreciation we are grateful for it and it gives us impetuous to go on.

I don't understand what you are referring to by "I'm sorry for you, because you don't see that way." I hope we haven't seemed rude or unconcerned about the errors that occur.

This sentence is going to be replaced with a correct one. Btw there is another error...ότι, (that) should be ό,τι "whatever".

October 18, 2018

Wowa269009
Plus

No, please. You are not rude at all. I only thought that you thought that I was mocking you and wasting your time. That was not my intention at all. Learning greek (ancient, new and Byzantine) has been a dream since I finish the university. That people take the time to create such a great course (the best of the three I follow), it's priceless. And even more you take the time to warn me about another mistake and to explain me the difference between ότι and ó, τι.

October 19, 2018

Sanna227862

Me too. Confusing.

October 21, 2018

annamerku
Plus

MINE DID THE SAME :(

October 23, 2018

Stergi3

No, it didn't change. Ο,τι with a comma, notice it

December 21, 2017

alex.stereo

Where is "letter" in the Greek text??

And where is "write"?

October 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well this is clearly a huge Duolingo glitch. The sentence and the translation are from different exercises.

October 17, 2018

charnfield

May I put 'whatever is better' rather than 'whatever is best' since it does not say ' το καλύτερο' ?

October 25, 2018

charnfield

'How do you write a letter'. This English translation has still not been corrected.

October 25, 2018

Christa437682

The glitch is still there. The choice of English words is wrong. May I add my appreciation to the team for this amazing course! This is the first time I have come across a real glitch in the system!

October 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thanks. The sentence was edited two weeks ago so it should certainly have been corrected. We've now removed it entirely from the course. Hope it doesn't pop up again...it's been known to happen.

October 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.