1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The yard has a garden."

"The yard has a garden."

Translation:Η αυλή έχει κήπο.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


volkan.ers1

How about "Η αύλη έχει ένας κήπος"? The says says it's wrong but I don't understand why I can't use "ένας" here.


troll1995

This would be "Η αυλή έχει έναν κήπο" because ένας must be in the same case as the noun κήπος, in this sentence the accusative. It would be right this way. It's better to say "Η αυλή έχει κήπο" though, because the use of ένας in this sentence gives a meaning of "one and only".


Fernando757203

I don't understand the difference between "αυλή" and "κήπο".


Dimitra956826

In Greek:

αυλή is used for an open, "fenced" space that belongs to a house or a building (can sometimes be used interchangeably with προαύλιο), and

κήπος is an open, usually "fenced" (and sometimes, bigger than αυλή) area with plants , trees and flowers, again -most of the times- as part of a house or a building.

I hope this helps a bit ^.^


Rob43066

I'm afraid this doesn't help at all because it suggests that the αυλή contains someting, the κήπος, which is similar but bigger.


jaye16

What it means is that there is a "yard" a piece of ground near the house/ around the house. And there is a "garden", an area with plants, flowers, etc, in that yard.

There is no indication that the "κήπος/garden" is bigger. Naturally, the "αυλή/yard" is bigger since it contains the "κήπος/garden".


AlexFalconer

How might this short sentence be rendered into UK English? The American word yard is often seen, in the UK, as a synonym for garden. Perhaps "the garden has a garden" or , less likely "the property has a garden" - not an easy sentence to put into UK English.


Dimitra956826

"The garden has a garden" doesn't make much sense, neither in US nor in UK English :P Also, ιδιοκτησία is the direct transaltion of property, so that would probably cause some confusion.

However, since most UK speakers know the meaning of the sentence in US English as well, and the course's English is US English (officially), it might be better to just stick to the main translation, as it is. We always try to include as many UK alternatives as we possibly can, to please most learners, but sometimes, (like in this case), it's pretty hard to do so. :P


Justapuss

you can say the yard has a garden in England because we use yard to describe an enclosed area behind a house that is flagged or concreted over. This area can be partially given over to plants or flowers which is still called a garden.


MDR215875

" Η αυλή διαθέτει κήπο. " Not acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.