"סליחה, לא הייתם מהירים מספיק."

Translation:Sorry, you weren't fast enough.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

Sorry, you were too fast. I thought you said mehirimaspik.


Elana1818

Is anyone else having trouble hearing both "m" sounds between מהירים and מספיק?


TextuaryPlum

they connect. We do the same thing in English.


IngeborgHa14

The speaker seems to have nomalised the first vowel of הֱיִיתֶם [heyitem] to an [a].


DerekZahav

I've noticed that happens a lot with all forms of [lehiyot]. It's such a common verb, that I'm just going to train myself to know these contractions.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the restitution of the first vowel in the perfect for the forms with the heavy suffixes ־תֶם and ־תֶן happens colloquially with all verbs, reflecting the Middle Hebrew shifting of the stress from כְּתַבְתֶּ֫ם to כָתַ֫בְתֶּם. The speaker here seems to use the mixed form כָתַבְתֶּ֫ם with ultimate stress, but full vowel in the first syllable. Traditional הֱיִיתֶם is irregular inasmuch הֵא usually takes a חֲטַף פַּתַח like הֲלַכְתֶּם. PS. The infinitive, traditionally לִהְיוֹת [lihyot] is difficult to say inside the phonotactical rules of Modern Hebrew and is therefore colloquially replaced by forms like [lihiyot] or [liyo].


Ahuvah2

The written text said הייתם


Theresa754142

Slikha, lo heyitem mehirim maspiq.


mtuJ4U

Just like a natural hebrew speaker


Home-To-Him

"סְלִיחָה, לֹא הֱיִיתֶם מְהִירִים מַסְפִּיק."


ChaimLauer

How would you say in Hebrew: EXCUSE ME BUT YOU WERE NOT GOING FAST ENOUGH


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think fast would become an adverb then: סְלִיחָה, לֹא הֲלַכְתֶּם מַהֵר מַסְפִּיק


Ricard1986

You snooze, you lose


mtuJ4U

She gobbles her words

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.