"I am not sleeping, because it is daytime."

Translation:Nie śpię, ponieważ jest dzień.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


Wippii

Nie jesteś wampirem. Świetnie!

April 25, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

Will "Nie śpię bo jest dzień" work in this situation?

September 15, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, easily. You need a comma before "bo", though.

September 16, 2018

va-diim

Is it incorrect to say, "...ponieważ to jest dżień"?

September 9, 2016

Jellei

In this context it would be really weird. There's no real "it" to refer to, "right now" it is daytime.

September 9, 2016

SonofMaat

Can one not say '...... jest pora dzienna'?

April 29, 2018

Okcydent

Well I can imagine that one may say that... but why? It's more likely to hear „wieczorowa pora” or ”pora nocna”, but I've never heard „pora dzienna” even if it is valid phrase. We shouldn't calque everything into polish. Besides it is long. „pora dzienna” vs „dzień”.

April 29, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Calque. You made me look up a word. ;-)

May 21, 2018

Galois33

Why is it not dniem as the instrumental form following use of jest?

March 20, 2019

va-diim

Because it's not equivocating "A is B."

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.