1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή μιλάει σχετικά με το πα…

"Αυτή μιλάει σχετικά με το παιδί."

Translation:She talks about the child.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


joemelcher

why does the sentence have με in it? Seems strange to say, "she talks about (with) the child"


mizinamo

I'd say that σχετικά με is a compound preposition. Perhaps you could think of it as "in relation with the child" (σχέση = relation, relationship).


joemelcher

makes sense! Thanks!


SophiaBend

Is this a very common way to say "about"?


troll1995
Mod

It is common, but the most common is "μιλάει για το παιδί της".


mizinamo

Would περί του παιδιού της also be possible, or is that too old-fashioned?


troll1995
Mod

It's ok to say it, but it's sophisticated. Περί+Genitive is more commonly used daily for more complicated and sophisticated topics of discussion. Pe: μιλήσαμε περί πολιτικής και φιλοσοφίας: we talked about politics and philosophy. And it is something a learned man would say, but always valid.


SophiaBend

That's what I thought! Thanks!


D_..
Mod

    Further to troll1995's comment, σχετικά means "in relation to". Σχέση=relation, relationship. So it is a bit fancier than simply "για", but very common still.


Lng52-._

    Is "με" pronounced like "me"? DL translator has a different pronunciation.


mizinamo

    Like "meh". Like the first part of "met", but without the "t" at the end.

    Doesn't rhyme with "me" or "be" or "see".


JoaoJosede1

    When i press the individual word με it does not sound like that. In the sentence it sounds like it.


William80638

    How do i pronounce σχετικά?


mizinamo

    [sçɛti'ka]


Anna903198

    "She speaks in relation to the child" wasn't accepted

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.