"Αυτή μιλάει σχετικά με το παιδί."

Translation:She talks about the child.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


SophiaBend

Is this a very common way to say "about"?

September 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It is common, but the most common is "μιλάει για το παιδί της".

September 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Would περί του παιδιού της also be possible, or is that too old-fashioned?

September 9, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's ok to say it, but it's sophisticated. Περί+Genitive is more commonly used daily for more complicated and sophisticated topics of discussion. Pe: μιλήσαμε περί πολιτικής και φιλοσοφίας: we talked about politics and philosophy. And it is something a learned man would say, but always valid.

September 9, 2016

SophiaBend

That's what I thought! Thanks!

September 9, 2016

D_..
Mod

Further to troll1995's comment, σχετικά means "in relation to". Σχέση=relation, relationship. So it is a bit fancier than simply "για", but very common still.

September 9, 2016

joemelcher

why does the sentence have με in it? Seems strange to say, "she talks about (with) the child"

October 14, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I'd say that σχετικά με is a compound preposition. Perhaps you could think of it as "in relation with the child" (σχέση = relation, relationship).

October 14, 2016

joemelcher

makes sense! Thanks!

October 14, 2016

Lng52-._

Is "με" pronounced like "me"? DL translator has a different pronunciation.

November 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Like "meh". Like the first part of "met", but without the "t" at the end.

Doesn't rhyme with "me" or "be" or "see".

November 17, 2016

JoaoJosede1

When i press the individual word με it does not sound like that. In the sentence it sounds like it.

March 28, 2017

William80638

How do i pronounce σχετικά?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

[sçɛti'ka]

June 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.