1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κόκκινο εναντίον μπλε."

"Κόκκινο εναντίον μπλε."

Translation:Red against blue.

September 9, 2016

16 Comments


SophiaBend

I've heard "κατά" as another way to say "against." Which one is used when?


troll1995
Mod

When you want to say "vs." as in the sentence above you always use εναντίον. In other sentences you can use either "κατά+Genitive", "εναντίον+Genitive" or "ενάντια σε+ accusative". P.e: I am against this decision can be "είμαι κατά αυτής της απόφασης", "είμαι εναντίον αυτής της απόφασης" or "είμαι ενάντια σε αυτήν την απόφαση. If against has a meaning like "sail against the wind" only εναντίον/ενάντια is used.


carmina_banana

so... it depends on the "strength" of the opposition? What do you use for a football match, for example?


troll1995
Mod

You use "εναντίον". It's "Liverpoll vs. Barcelona"="Λίβερπουλ εναντίον Μπαρτσελόνας" (note that Barcelona is in the genitive) but colloquially, for matches Λίβερπουλ-Μπαρτσελόνα is used.


SaralaK11

Is εναντιον the origin of the chemistry term enantiomer?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, in Greek they are εναντιομερή = εναντίον (cab also mean opposite) + μέρος (part), so literally "whose parts are opposite".


JanetOlson3

Could "red instead of blue" also be correct?


AleisAquino

wondering this as well


D_..
Mod

    No, that would not be correct. Εναντίον only means against, not instead or in the place of*.
    red instead of blue = κόκκινο αντί (για) μπλε


Zorome

    I also misunderstood it as "instead of" because of the translation given when you hovered on the word ("as opposed to", instead of "against" which exists as the answer)


Veronykah3

    I used "as opposed to" and it was marked wrong.


Dimitra956826

    As opposed to means σε αντίθεση με, and it doesn't match this context. As opposed to and against don't have the same meaning.


Veronykah3

    There is no context (unless one knows this is a sports reference? Which I did not)? Also, since it has happened before why are there hints/suggestings upon hover that aren't correct? "as opposed to" was the first hint listed. With no other context or understanding to go off of, how would one know that it is not correct then?


Dimitra956826

    If the hint was listed first, it was wrongly listed. Εναντίον does not translate to as opposed to. Αντίθετα does, σε αντίθεση με does too, perhaps αντιθέτως as well. But they are not interchangeable with εναντίον, and since that is the word you are required to translate, not everything fits as a translation for it.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.