"Το κορίτσι δεν κοιμάται."

Translation:The girl is not sleeping.

September 9, 2016

7 Comments


lexx_it

I think the conjugation of this verb was not described well in tips & notes.

κοιμάμαι - κοιμάσαι - κοιμάται - Isn't it some kind of reflexivity like dormirse in Spanish?

September 9, 2016

lexx_it

Oh, I've found. It's just the passive voice (παθητική φωνή).

September 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

With this one, probably more likely middle voice (μέση φωνή).

Passive and middle forms are the same in many cases in Ancient Greek, though, and the two have merged in Modern Greek.

Passive would be for things that are done to you, middle for things you do to yourself.

Incidentally, as far as I know, there are only four verbs (or at least only four common ones) that conjugate like κοιμάμαι:

  • κοιμάμαι "sleep"
  • θυμάμαι "remember"
  • λυπάμαι "regret, be sorry"
  • φοβάμαι "fear, be afraid of"
September 9, 2016

JenniferMarot

I used " the girl does not sleep" in an overall strengthening exercise, and it was marked incorrect. I realise that in English there is a difference in meaning, but is there a difference in Greek? Previously i have been able to use "does ..." and "is ..." interchangeably.

May 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Hm, that's odd. "The girl does not sleep" is already one of the alternative translations. Please let us know you come across this one again, and if the translation is still not accepted. ._.

May 20, 2017

JenniferMarot

Perhaps I mixed the keyboards. It's happened Before!!

May 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oh, that might be the case here. Just in case, make sure to always check ^.^

May 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.