"To tylko sekunda."

Translation:It is just a second.

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


Ian75679

Is this the equivalent or similar to the English phrase "just a minute"? Used when someone asks you to do something but you are currently busy?

September 12, 2016

immery

That would be probably "za moment" "sekundę" "minutkę"

"to tylko sekunda" could work in telling you "it will take only a second", but "minutka=little minute" or "chwila/chwilka" (a moment) would work better.

September 12, 2016

systhink

In conventional English, there is no ’It is‘ preceding ‘Just a second’ so if time is implied, rather than rank (2nd of 8, etc.), different hints would be better.

February 1, 2018

Jellei

But it's not "Just a second" as in "Wait a second" (is that what you mean?)

It's a simple declarative sentence which means exactly "This/That/It is just/only a second".

February 1, 2018

va-diim

It would be more common in English to say, "It takes only a second," than the translation in this exercise

February 1, 2018

Jellei

That actually makes sense to me, looks like a probable interpretation. Added.

February 2, 2018

va-diim

Does Duo automatically understand shifted word order? Because "it only takes a second" is probably a more common word order

February 2, 2018

Jellei

Very few things are understood automatically by the algorithm and shifted word order is definitely not among them :)

Added "It only takes a second".

February 3, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "the" second

September 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.