"Mam tylko jedno jabłko."

Translation:I have only one apple.

September 9, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alisa488338

Ive only one apple - it was my translation/ Whats wrong?


va-diim

It's not technically wrong, but it's rarely used, at least in the U.S., to say "I've" for "I have" when implying possession.


alisa488338

Exactly, becides of it, I speak about British, not American


Jellei

Whether "I've" is correct here or not, it actually is always accepted simply because Duolingo accepts this contraction automatically. So yeah, it should have worked.


va-diim

RU: Imieju tol'ko odno jabloko.

UA: Maju til'ky odne jabluko.


BorisBreuer

Mam też jedno pióro.


JanKLinde

There's one question I've been carrying with me since the beginning of this course: What is the correct pronunciation of "jabłko"? Neither the male nor the female voice gives a clear answer to this question. Sometimes they pronounce the ł almost like u and put the stress on it, and sometimes the stress is on the a and the ł is more like a consonant, as it usually should be. Can anyone give me a final answer?


Jellei

It's not an easy word to pronounce, so in fact at least in rapid speech many people tend to not pronounce 'ł' at all, so it ends up being /japko/ ('b' is getting devoiced). This actually is even considered correct by linguists (perhaps not all of them).

If you try to pronounce it carefully, it's hard not to end up with "jabłuko" instead, 'błk' is a weird cluster of consonants.

I think you are safe with the simplified /japko/ pronunciation.


JanKLinde

Well, this sounds strange to me... I think I will not follow your advice and carry on pronouncing it as I used to do so far – with a distinct stress on the a and keeping the ł alive ;-) This works quite well for me. But anyway, dziękuję bardzo za odpowiedź!


Jellei

That's how I pronounce it as well ;)


alisa488338

...as for pronunciation˛ I `ve chosen the transcription brackets { } and try to explain it on the examples while you pronounce for instance some words - "football" in English {futbou}, jabłko {jabwko}, wykład {wykwad}, finałowy {fina (instead of "ł"you must touch the inside of your low teeth by the end the tongue, then you get the Polish sound "ł"}


A__drian

If genative case follows quantity why is apple still jabłko. Is a quantity of 1 not really a quantity. Thanks for all the helpful discussions.


JanKLinde

The numbers 1,2,3,4, 22,23,24, 32,33,34 and so on do not take genitive


alik1989

I believe you mixed up "quantities" with "quantifiers".

Quantifiers are: Wiele, dużo, więcej, kilka, sporo, mało, mniej... and numbers that end with the digits 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0 (plus 11-14).


JanKLinde

You are the expert, but I think it's also those that end with 1, except the number 1 itself


alik1989

Yes, you're absolutely right. Thanks for noticing!


ankbhatnagar

Why is it “jedno”?


va-diim

Because jabłko is gender-neuter, its adjective must also be neuter.


Jellei

I'm not sure if "jedno" can be considered an adjective, although it has some feature of it... I'd stick to calling it a numeral. The numeral "jeden" (1) is gendered: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jeden#Polish - this is the neuter form.

"2" is also gendered although it doesn't have a separate neuter form, and 3+ only have a distinction between 'not masculine-personal plural' (the default form for a numeral) and 'masculine personal plural'.


ankbhatnagar

Would it be like this?

Mam tylko dwie jablka. Mam tylko piec jablek.

(Sorry, my laptop's US-EN keyboard can't type accents)


va-diim

dwie is for feminine nouns


Jellei

Yup. It would be "dwa jabłka".

"pięć jabłek" is correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.