"כמה עצמות יש לנו בגוף?"

Translation:How many bones do we have in our body?

September 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

Seems unnatural to me to combine the plural (we, our) with a singular body. I think it should be "bodies"


airelibre

It's technically the correct way of writing it. If you write "our bodies" it's suggesting you each have more than one body. Of course, "our bodies" is accepted, since people often speak this way, but we're sticking with the prescriptively correct answer as the best answer.


JacksonFer268321

I'm not entirely sure of that. If I have a sandwich, and you have a sandwich, and we have lunch together, you wouldn't say "We are eating our sandwich," would you?


TaraPride

That must be true in Hebrew, but in English it's the other way around. If you say "our body" in English, it means we all share one body among us all.


DL-Trolls

Well, it kinda helps that, technically, there isn't an "our" in this sentence. Literally, How many bones do we have in the (human) body? Sounds great translated this way. Right, my gever?


fausto538028

a bright idea, i agree


GeorgNowak

בדרך כלל 206 עצמות


xerostomus

וכמה עצמות של תרנגול... :-)


DL-Trolls

Haha! Don't chicks have like 1 more since guys lost a rib making Eve?

:D


Dave_Aga

Why is "How many bones are there in our body" incorrect? (or indeed bodies for better English).


Theresa754142

Although the meanings of “do we have” and “are there” are almost identical in English and Hebrew, the forms in English and Hebrew are different. Our target sentence has יש ל which Duolingo requires that we translate with “have” or “has”. If there were no ל, then your translation would be accepted.


fausto538028

the owl doesn't accept the correct answer


fausto538028

That's what i wrote, but you didn't accept it. I'll try again


fausto538028

each of us has just one body


MasterK-Bob

I hear a t and not a k here at the beginning

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.