"כמה עצמות יש לנו בגוף?"

Translation:How many bones do we have in our body?

September 9, 2016

4 Comments


GeorgNowak

בדרך כלל 206 עצמות

December 29, 2018

xerostomus

וכמה עצמות של תרנגול... :-)

January 8, 2019

synp

Seems unnatural to me to combine the plural (we, our) with a singular body. I think it should be "bodies"

September 9, 2016

airelibre

It's technically the correct way of writing it. If you write "our bodies" it's suggesting you each have more than one body. Of course, "our bodies" is accepted, since people often speak this way, but we're sticking with the prescriptively correct answer as the best answer.

September 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.