"A fiú átutazik azokon a magas hegyeken."

Translation:The boy travels through those high mountains.

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


bnyugat

Would 'across those tall mountains' be ok, too? It seems like sometimes this pre=verb means across and sometimes it means through, when both of them mean kind of the same thing in English...

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes, both are OK here.

September 19, 2016

Megyery81

Why is it "tall mountains" and not "high mountains"?

September 26, 2016

hakimomatata

Hahaha, a Copperfield boy, able to travel through solid mass like a ghost

November 11, 2016

NagyS63

Ha az "on" nem helyes a "those" előtt, akkor a visszafordítás lehetne: "A fiú átutazik azokra a magas hegyekre." v. "...hegyekről." "...hegyekhez." stb. ?

January 8, 2017

vasvariistvan

Ha nincs prepozició akkor általában (helyénél fogva) tárgyesetenek tekintendő. Így szó szerint átutazza a hegyeket. Ez helyesen egyezik duó fordítával (gondolom).

November 1, 2018

steve87482

Why is it not "on those tall/high mountains" ? Azokon a magas hegyeken !!

July 24, 2017

Tielbert

Does át- imply that the boy is going to get to the other side of the mountain? Why is -on ending used? I'd use Accusative -t.

August 15, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- maybe mountains isn't definite enough for hungarian ? where would you put the -t ? . . .

Big 13 apr 19

April 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.