1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiú átutazik azokon a maga…

"A fiú átutazik azokon a magas hegyeken."

Translation:The boy travels through those high mountains.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


bnyugat

Would 'across those tall mountains' be ok, too? It seems like sometimes this pre=verb means across and sometimes it means through, when both of them mean kind of the same thing in English...


vvsey

Yes, both are OK here.


Megyery81

Why is it "tall mountains" and not "high mountains"?


hakimomatata

Hahaha, a Copperfield boy, able to travel through solid mass like a ghost


NagyS63

Ha az "on" nem helyes a "those" előtt, akkor a visszafordítás lehetne: "A fiú átutazik azokra a magas hegyekre." v. "...hegyekről." "...hegyekhez." stb. ?


vasvariistvan

Ha nincs prepozició akkor általában (helyénél fogva) tárgyesetenek tekintendő. Így szó szerint átutazza a hegyeket. Ez helyesen egyezik duó fordítával (gondolom).


steve87482

Why is it not "on those tall/high mountains" ? Azokon a magas hegyeken !!


guntunge

Like in the other example:
You travel across or over a mountain.
You travel across or through a country.
You travel through a tunnel (in a mountain).


Tielbert

Does át- imply that the boy is going to get to the other side of the mountain? Why is -on ending used? I'd use Accusative -t.


BigWayne19

-------- maybe mountains isn't definite enough for hungarian ? where would you put the -t ? . . .

Big 13 apr 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.