"omicron"

Translation:όμικρον

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


Jomo15

how am i supposed to type with greek letters?

November 2, 2016

Alext1111t

Get a keybourd from settings

April 29, 2018

Hermesianax

Why is the accent made with on the keyboard with 'Q+vowel' seen differently as the one made with ';+vowel'? Luckily I at least get 'almost correct' but they are the same thing and using the 'Q' for the accent is much quicker.

September 9, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Do you mean W+vowel? At least in Windows that gives ΐ ΰ, which is a combination of diaeresis and accent, i.e. a mixture of ϊ ϋ and ί ύ.

So you would use that only if the vowel is both accented and does not form a diphthong with the vowel before it.

For example, ταΐζω "feed" has three syllables (ta-i-zo) while παίζω has two (pe-zo).

September 9, 2016

Hermesianax

No, W gives end-sigma (ς) on my keyboard. Q is used for accent in the same way the ;-key does, but for some reason Duolingo only recognizes the accented vowel which is made with the ; but not with Q.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I wonder whether one key produces the generic "tonos" accent (άέήίόύώ) and another specifically an acute accent (άέήίόύώ).

Or maybe one key produces precombined characters (άέήίόύώ) while the other produces sequences of unaccented vowel + combining accent (άέήίόύώ).

Can you post an example of the two different kinds of vowels? Then I could have a look and see whether I can tell a difference.

September 10, 2016

Hermesianax

That might be the case. On my keyboard it looks like this: Q: άέίύήώό | ; άέίύήώό. I use the polytonic keyboard for typing ancient Greek diacritics. Anyway, in form they are exactly the same so I think Duolingo should recognize them both.

September 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yep, the first set has polytonic oxia/acute, the second has monotonic tonos.

In the font that I see on Duolingo, the two look distinct (because it doesn't have the "with acute" characters, so my browser substitutes a different font, which looks visibly different); in many fonts, they look the same or at least very similar.

September 10, 2016

UnaJeuneMadchen

I traced the pattern of letters on the keyboard to spell omicron as ομιψρον but the result said the correct way to write it is όμικρον although it gave me an Almost correct. Could someone please explain the difference? Thank you very much!

October 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

ψ is the letter psi and stands for the sound /ps/.

The English name "omicron" has a "c" in it because the name came to us through Latin, which uses "c" for the /k/ sound. Greek has no "c" letter and so the word is spelled όμικρον, which might have been "omikron" in English if the word had been borrowed directly.

"omipsron" makes no sense.

October 16, 2016

ErnestoSan640742

my key board does not have greek letters

October 27, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

So install a Greek keyboard :) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 has some (hopefully helpful) information on finding and installing one.

October 27, 2016

laurenburn488948

Need greek keyboard

December 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    U hv splitscreen in settings, beneath is where u press where its says english and u hold and it pops up ur!languages enabled

    April 21, 2018

herroo_its_me

    does anyone here play fortnnite if so add me t monkeyperson360 and gift me ur besst skin and pickaxe and a glider im ninjas great nephew and if u start a stream ill donate 50000000000000000 robux

    December 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.