"Az osztrák órák szépek és jók."

Translation:Austrian clocks are beautiful and good.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oh1231

I mean, swiss watches are better...


Liggliluff

magyar→Magyarország, német→Németország, osztrák→Ausztria? ... I know it comes from Latin, but it's so random. It's still called Osztrák Köztársaság, and if you were to say Osztrákország, people would still understand what you mean, right?


jzsuzsi

I see a connection: osztrák - Österreich

But the name of the country is Ausztria, not Osztrákország. (If you say it, people will probably understand it and see it as you made a pun... . Ok, I found some google hits for Osztrákország, but it is still rare. )


King86139

Hey at least you can't confuse it with Australia anymore xD


Durple_Purple

Can you say "javak" as well for the plural form of "good?"


jzsuzsi

If you are an economist, you can say it .... The goods on this marked are underpriced.

But: javak is a plural noun, and jó is adjective. "Az osztrák órák szépek és jók." -> definitely jók and not javak!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.