"Az osztrák órák szépek és jók."

Translation:Austrian clocks are beautiful and good.

September 9, 2016

7 Comments


MaciejCzerwiec

Why did suddenly "szép" change from pretty/beautiful to nice?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

I think "nice" has always been accepted.

September 10, 2016

birdfishy

In school in the sixties ;-), we were told, "Never use "nice" unless you mean "nice" (in the sense of "precise", as in "a nice distinction"). Foreign learners of English certainly overuse the word - there are better alternatives, such as "beautiful" and "fine".

June 25, 2017

MichaelC.B7

nice!

April 30, 2018

birdfishy

Well, I must say that's nice! I try to help you and all you do is pull my leg (boohoo)!

April 30, 2018

PzLNUvUP

Why "Az osztrák" not "The Australian" ?

November 15, 2018

PzLNUvUP

I mean "The austrian..."

November 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.