1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az osztrák órák szépek és jó…

"Az osztrák órák szépek és jók."

Translation:Austrian clocks are beautiful and good.

September 9, 2016

13 Comments


Liggliluff

magyar→Magyarország, német→Németország, osztrák→Ausztria? ... I know it comes from Latin, but it's so random. It's still called Osztrák Köztársaság, and if you were to say Osztrákország, people would still understand what you mean, right?


jzsuzsi
Mod

I see a connection: osztrák - Österreich

But the name of the country is Ausztria, not Osztrákország. (If you say it, people will probably understand it and see it as you made a pun... . Ok, I found some google hits for Osztrákország, but it is still rare. )


MaciejCzerwiec

Why did suddenly "szép" change from pretty/beautiful to nice?


mizinamo

I think "nice" has always been accepted.


birdfishy

In school in the sixties ;-), we were told, "Never use "nice" unless you mean "nice" (in the sense of "precise", as in "a nice distinction"). Foreign learners of English certainly overuse the word - there are better alternatives, such as "beautiful" and "fine".


birdfishy

Well, I must say that's nice! I try to help you and all you do is pull my leg (boohoo)!


Dawa.mgl

Why "Az osztrák" not "The Australian" ?


Dawa.mgl

I mean "The austrian..."


oh1231

In hungarian an article is always needed


oh1231

I mean, swiss watches are better...


Thomas_Hubbard

Can you say "javak" as well for the plural form of "good?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

If you are an economist, you can say it .... The goods on this marked are underpriced.

But: javak is a plural noun, and jó is adjective. "Az osztrák órák szépek és jók." -> definitely jók and not javak!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.