"Nem fényképeztek, hanem főztök."

Translation:You are not taking pictures, but cooking.

September 9, 2016

8 Comments


MaciejCzerwiec

Sometimes system accepts "photos" and sometimes "pictures". Why? Should be corrected. :)

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

You should report sentences where both are not accepted :)

September 10, 2016

keeekko

What's the difference between fényképezel and fénykepesztek?

December 16, 2017

RobertoGro7

I'm just starting to learn Hungarian, so don't quote me on this. From what I've learnt so far, it seems to me -and only me- that the first would be the you (singular) conjugation, whilst the second one, the you (plural) conjugation, and I think the latter would be rather spelled fényképeZtek, without the 's'.

February 6, 2018

Judit294350

Igen.

May 6, 2018

SusanRankin1

Shouldn't the singular have sz at the end?

September 5, 2018

Judit294350

No - if the word ends in a sibilant the ending is -ol/el

September 5, 2018

Pivo302

Why not "You're not photographing but cooking."?

August 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.