"Nem fényképeztek, hanem főztök."

Translation:You are not taking pictures, but cooking.

September 9, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaciejCzerwiec

Sometimes system accepts "photos" and sometimes "pictures". Why? Should be corrected. :)


mizinamo

You should report sentences where both are not accepted :)


keeekko

What's the difference between fényképezel and fénykepesztek?


RobertoGro7

I'm just starting to learn Hungarian, so don't quote me on this. From what I've learnt so far, it seems to me -and only me- that the first would be the you (singular) conjugation, whilst the second one, the you (plural) conjugation, and I think the latter would be rather spelled fényképeZtek, without the 's'.


SusanRankin1

Shouldn't the singular have sz at the end?


Judit294350

No - if the word ends in a sibilant the ending is -ol/el


MrtonPolgr

*fényképeztek, for the record

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.