"Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:We read a book.

September 9, 2016

26 Comments


teopap2

The way the sentence is said, emphasis is put on the word ένα, so it means something like "We are reading one book" (not two, not five, one). In order for ένα (ένας, μία, etc.) to mean "a/an", emphasis should be put on the noun, βιβλίο in this case. Then it would mean "We are reading a book" (not a letter, not a newspaper, but a book).

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, the audio is out of our hands but as it is quite new Duo will be reviewing it. Thanks as always for the feedback. Just a note: if you put your observations in the Report a problem section it goes straight to DUo.

September 9, 2016

Edilvers

Well, to me it's a perfect information. It's always great to read explanations about the language we're learning. Now I know the difference with the emphasis over the words which is the same thing in my mother tongue.

September 11, 2016

teopap2

I have also reported it there, and other sound problems as well.

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I appreciate that, not that the audio was bad :) but that you reported it. There's a better chance of it's being corrected, once correction time comes around. It will but I remember with the Italian it was a nightmare then one day we couldn't believe our ears. We'd almost gotten used to the other.

September 9, 2016

teopap2

Haha, that's cool actually! At least you know you hadn't been forgotten and abandoned all that time, on the contrary, people were actually putting effort to deal with the problems :)

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it gives you strength to know someday it will be resolved. So, keep reporting. If the same errors are reported often enough they'll get it fixed. Or so I like to believe. :) But just normal reporting .

September 9, 2016

ArisGreek

Agreed!

September 12, 2016

AgiMaggi

this Εμείς means we, a neutral group or a male or female?

December 2, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, εμείς means "we", and there's no distinction between male/female/mixed or even animate/inanimate.

December 3, 2016

NicholasWarholak

When a sentence begins with a plural possessive, like "we", does that always transfer to the noun? In this case διαβαζουμε instead of διαβάζουν. And if so, is the added suffix always a "με" ?

June 29, 2019

mizinamo

I think you're confused about your grammar terminology.

A possessive is a word such as "my, his, our".

A noun is a "person, place, or thing", e.g. "book, democracy".

διαβάζω (read) is a verb -- an action word.

Words such as "I, you, we, they" are personal pronouns.

The ending on a verb changes to show who the subject is -- whether it's "I" or "we" etc.:

  • (εγώ) διαβάζ·ω "I am reading"
  • (εσύ) διαβάζ·εις "You [one person] are reading"
  • (αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) διαβάζ·ει "He/she/it is reading"
  • (εμείς) διαβάζ·ουμε "We are reading"
  • (εσείς) διαβάζ·ετε "You [several people] are reading"
  • (αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά) διαβάζ·ουν "They are reading"

These endings ·ω ·εις ·ει ·ουμε ·ετε ·ουν are regular for a large group of Greek verbs (but not all of them).

I put the subject pronouns in parentheses because they can often be omitted -- the verb ending will often be sufficient to show whether the subject is "I" or "we" etc.

June 30, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Am I alone in hearing the 'B' as 'V'? Is that a thing in Greek or is it just the audio? I see 'biblio' but hear 'vivlio'. It's just odd.

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That is correct. What looks like an English "b" in Greek is "beta" pronounced veeta. All that is in the first unit.

September 24, 2016

uroshu

In the previous question, I've heard the speaker pronounce the Greek word for rice ('ριζι') as /rihi/. Is this correct or is there something wrong with the audio?. Plus, the usual discussion button wasn't available for that question, and that's why I am posting this question here now.

January 10, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"ρύζι" is pronounced quite simply "reezee" if the previous sentence sounded differently it was incorrect. This is a computer generated audio so some words are not exact. Fortunately, Greek pronunciation is very straight forward. What you see is what you get. Take a look at the Tips & Notes from the ABC skill for some ideas on the pronunciation of each letter. There are a few diphthongs and double consonants but not too many.

Duo has been experiencing some internet issues lately most have been corrected but perhaps the comments are not all in place yet. It was a good idea to come here.

January 10, 2017

uroshu

Thanks a lot, jaye16! With your help, and of another couple of Duolingo friends, I am gradually getting the hang of the language. Of course, I know this is just the beginning, since I finished Italian tree and know how far I have to go yet.

January 10, 2017

Dennis.Piet

Jay16, why is ριζι (with an ι) also accepted as correct?

August 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I can't imagine that. Where?

Oh, I see in the comment above. Wow, I just noticed the learner had (ρίζι) and I didn't correct it. Sorry, that was a major slip up on my part. No, it's not correct by any means.

August 18, 2019

FoilFencing4Ever

we are reading just one book? that doesn't make logical sense.

February 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It does. Some people start reading one or more books before having finished reading another...

    February 6, 2018

marijoaguas

    Why can't this sentence be "We read.." instead of "We are reading..." I thought Greek had no progressive tense and even if it did, διαβάζουμε is simple present, isn't it?

    June 2, 2018

marijoaguas

    Nevermind, I figured out my mistake.

    June 2, 2018

JettMathew

    Why is it ένα βιβλίο and not μία βιβλίο ???

    June 12, 2019

mizinamo

    Why is it ένα βιβλίο and not μία βιβλίο ???

    Because βιβλίο (like just about all nouns ending in -o) is a neuter word, not a feminine one.

    So the feminine article μία is not appropriate here; you need the neuter one: ένα.

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.