"Εμείς διαβάζουμε ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:We read a book.

9/9/2016, 9:28:51 AM

16 Comments


teopap2

The way the sentence is said, emphasis is put on the word ένα, so it means something like "We are reading one book" (not two, not five, one). In order for ένα (ένας, μία, etc.) to mean "a/an", emphasis should be put on the noun, βιβλίο in this case. Then it would mean "We are reading a book" (not a letter, not a newspaper, but a book).

9/9/2016, 9:28:51 AM

jaye16
Mod

Well, the audio is out of our hands but as it is quite new Duo will be reviewing it. Thanks as always for the feedback. Just a note: if you put your observations in the Report a problem section it goes straight to DUo.

9/9/2016, 10:30:28 AM

Edilvers

Well, to me it's a perfect information. It's always great to read explanations about the language we're learning. Now I know the difference with the emphasis over the words which is the same thing in my mother tongue.

9/11/2016, 9:15:53 PM

teopap2

I have also reported it there, and other sound problems as well.

9/9/2016, 11:00:49 AM

jaye16
Mod

I appreciate that, not that the audio was bad :) but that you reported it. There's a better chance of it's being corrected, once correction time comes around. It will but I remember with the Italian it was a nightmare then one day we couldn't believe our ears. We'd almost gotten used to the other.

9/9/2016, 1:46:20 PM

teopap2

Haha, that's cool actually! At least you know you hadn't been forgotten and abandoned all that time, on the contrary, people were actually putting effort to deal with the problems :)

9/9/2016, 7:12:43 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it gives you strength to know someday it will be resolved. So, keep reporting. If the same errors are reported often enough they'll get it fixed. Or so I like to believe. :) But just normal reporting .

9/9/2016, 7:23:51 PM

ArisGreek

Agreed!

9/12/2016, 5:04:05 PM

sparrowhawk28

Am I alone in hearing the 'B' as 'V'? Is that a thing in Greek or is it just the audio? I see 'biblio' but hear 'vivlio'. It's just odd.

9/24/2016, 8:14:21 PM

jaye16
Mod

That is correct. What looks like an English "b" in Greek is "beta" pronounced veeta. All that is in the first unit.

9/24/2016, 8:19:18 PM

AgiMaggi

this Εμείς means we, a neutral group or a male or female?

12/2/2016, 9:31:28 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, εμείς means "we", and there's no distinction between male/female/mixed or even animate/inanimate.

12/3/2016, 5:23:38 AM

Hilary666874

Sometimes I don't get the audio, just the words to translate. This means I don't hear which word is stressed.

1/27/2018, 9:13:23 AM

jaye16
Mod

We would need some more information to be able to determine whether this is an error. Some sentence, particularly where you chose the right word or sentence do not have audio. Where did you have this sentence on the web or mobile and what kind of exercise was it?

1/27/2018, 9:20:18 AM

FoilFencing4Ever

we are reading just one book? that doesn't make logical sense.

2/6/2018, 10:53:44 PM

D_..
Mod

It does. Some people start reading one or more books before having finished reading another...

2/6/2018, 11:49:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.