1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Литература — мой любимый пре…

"Литература мой любимый предмет."

Translation:Literature is my favorite subject.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


Vik84w

My answer "The literature is my favorite subject" was marked wrong. Is it because of "the" ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Да. С общими названиями предметов (Literature, Physics, Geography) артикли не употребляются. Но если речь идёт от конкретной литературе: литературе определённого региона или периода, определённый артикль будет уместен: the literature of California (https://tinyurl.com/y8ly5glv), the literature of World War II (https://tinyurl.com/yd3jcn6r).


TedSandila

Interesting: The non-US spelling of favourite. Both are accepted, it is just an observation. You realize that including the "u" has Noah Webster "rolling over in his grave."


Shady_arc

Nice observation. Fixed!


AndrewBolg1

So you 'fix' a non-American 'u' but ignore the rest of the world's complaints about not accepting 'year' or 'form' for 'класс'?


Bruno241677

Why topic is wrong ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.