"However, my dad does not agree."

Translation:Tuy nhiên, bố của tôi không đồng ý.

September 9, 2016

5 Comments


JCMcGee

Sorry, I haven't understood this...should "mặc dù...." be accepted here?

September 9, 2016

tangentmonkeys

The correct translation for "however" in this case is actually "tuy vậy" and not "tuy nhiên". Rarely do we use the equivalent of "however" to start a sentence in Vietnamese, but when we do, it would mostly translate to "tuy vậy" because "tuy nhiên" can't be used to start a sentence, it's only used to connect two phrases together (if you want the sentence to be grammatically correct).

<pre> Example: </pre>

Our team sucks. However, if we have you, we'll win! = Đội chúng mình tệ. Tuy vậy, nếu chúng tôi có bạn, chúng ta sẽ thắng!

He's quite fast, however, he's still just 12, he couldn't outrun Mike = Nó rất nhanh, tuy nhiên (tuy vậy) nó chỉ mới 12 tuổi, nó không thể chạy thắng Mike.

In a way, "tuy vậy" present contradictions/oppositions, while "tuy nhiên" only present oppositions with an obvious/predictable outcome. In other word, "tuy nhiên" is a sub class of "tuy vậy" and can only be used in specific instance while "tuy vậy" can be used anywhere to present an opposition.

February 18, 2017

JCMcGee

Thank you.

February 19, 2017

Tunxungung

no. I don't know how to explain but it doesn't.

September 17, 2016

carpetpanda

can't mặc dù and tuy nhiên be used interchangeably?

January 9, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.