"Σου έστειλα e-mail."

Translation:I sent you email.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


HK-FTW

*an

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

Not necessarily.

e-mail = electronic mail was originally a mass noun like mail or post and refers to an unspecified quantity of messages. (Just like you wouldn't say "I went to the letterbox to pick up my mails and there were three mails in it".)

Nowadays, e-mail is often used as a shorthand for e-mail message, countable, but it's still valid to say I read my e-mail or I sent him (some) e-mail.

September 10, 2016

jeanprendiville

I think "an email" should be accepted as an alternative. The most common phrase used is " This email" and sometimes email is used as a verb e.g. from Amazon " we will email you". I have never seen the phrase "I sent him some email". I read my " emails" every day but I did not see "an email from Gerald", there are however " some emails from others in the group". Its use is no more complicated than the use of the word letter.

December 31, 2016

mizinamo

It is accepted as an alternative already :)

December 31, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks. It must be another slip up in the "Strengthen " exercises, it is apparently more difficult to correct them . Incidentally the hyphen seems to be on its way out.

December 31, 2016

Phil682961

As memorialised in the title of a 1990s film - "You've Got Mail".

Even today I don't think "You've Got A Mail" or "You've Got Mails" would sound as good :-)

November 1, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Regardless of the word's origins, no native speaker (in the US) would treat email like "mail." Rather, you treat it like the word "message."

You wouldn't say "I sent message."

May 25, 2019, 10:52 AM

jaye16
Mod

This word seems to be one of those loan words that is in the process of hatching into a real Greek word. When "e-mail" was first introduced into Greece and thus Greek it was written and pronounced as in English. This I know from personal observation. With the passing of time, it became just "mail" the "e" being dropped (confused me a lot at the beginning) and now it is somewhere between the two with "μειλ" taking the lead.

In English it is still somewhere between countable and uncountable...see miziamo's post on this page.

Now, in Greek you will still see "e-mail/email" with Latin alphabet or μειλ (I'm still confused) the e having been dropped both in pronunciation and spelling. This was added some time ago by "Troll1995" So, everyone on this post is 100% correct!

And believe it or not this is one time Strengthen Skill has beaten the rap because we have "e-mail and e-mails and an email etc" in the incubator in both the English and the Greek. This sentence may have been written a few years ago for the En->Gr course.

Translations now accept: ηλεκτρονικό μήνυμα//μήνυμα ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου// ηλεκτρονικό μήνυμα//μέιλ//ιμέιλ as well as e-mail and email (yes, in Eng).

Oh, and as for the hyphen, it too is losing ground. The New York Times retains it but the Associated Press has moved on to "email".

I don't think the use of the "e-mail / e-mails" in the Greek sentence will cause too much stir until we get to the new tree to update it. Please give your feedback.

January 26, 2017

Snommelp

How common exactly is this alphabet switching? I imagine that must be fairly annoying to a native speaker, if you have to switch keyboard inputs in the middle of talking to another native speaker.

January 26, 2017

troll1995

actually, a native does not change alphabet. I would personally write μέιλ or just (ηλ.=ηλεκτρονικό) μήνυμα.

January 26, 2017

Mary150457

It is! Although, when we talk to friends, we tend to not switch keyboards and write foreign words phonetically.

For me it's even worse on my laptop! I have 4 different alphabets and switching between them feels like hard labour. Especially when I realise mid-sentence that it is not Greek that I am writing, but Russian.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.