1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σου έστειλα e-mail."

"Σου έστειλα e-mail."

Translation:I sent you email.

September 9, 2016

23 Comments


mizinamo

Not necessarily.

e-mail = electronic mail was originally a mass noun like mail or post and refers to an unspecified quantity of messages. (Just like you wouldn't say "I went to the letterbox to pick up my mails and there were three mails in it".)

Nowadays, e-mail is often used as a shorthand for e-mail message, countable, but it's still valid to say I read my e-mail or I sent him (some) e-mail.


jeanprendiville

I think "an email" should be accepted as an alternative. The most common phrase used is " This email" and sometimes email is used as a verb e.g. from Amazon " we will email you". I have never seen the phrase "I sent him some email". I read my " emails" every day but I did not see "an email from Gerald", there are however " some emails from others in the group". Its use is no more complicated than the use of the word letter.


mizinamo

It is accepted as an alternative already :)


jeanprendiville

Thanks. It must be another slip up in the "Strengthen " exercises, it is apparently more difficult to correct them . Incidentally the hyphen seems to be on its way out.


Phil682961

As memorialised in the title of a 1990s film - "You've Got Mail".

Even today I don't think "You've Got A Mail" or "You've Got Mails" would sound as good :-)


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Regardless of the word's origins, no native speaker (in the US) would treat email like "mail." Rather, you treat it like the word "message."

You wouldn't say "I sent message."


jaye16
Mod

This word seems to be one of those loan words that is in the process of hatching into a real Greek word. When "e-mail" was first introduced into Greece and thus Greek it was written and pronounced as in English. This I know from personal observation. With the passing of time, it became just "mail" the "e" being dropped (confused me a lot at the beginning) and now it is somewhere between the two with "μειλ" taking the lead.

In English it is still somewhere between countable and uncountable...see miziamo's post on this page.

Now, in Greek you will still see "e-mail/email" with Latin alphabet or μειλ (I'm still confused) the e having been dropped both in pronunciation and spelling. This was added some time ago by "Troll1995" So, everyone on this post is 100% correct!

And believe it or not this is one time Strengthen Skill has beaten the rap because we have "e-mail and e-mails and an email etc" in the incubator in both the English and the Greek. This sentence may have been written a few years ago for the En->Gr course.

Translations now accept: ηλεκτρονικό μήνυμα//μήνυμα ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου// ηλεκτρονικό μήνυμα//μέιλ//ιμέιλ as well as e-mail and email (yes, in Eng).

Oh, and as for the hyphen, it too is losing ground. The New York Times retains it but the Associated Press has moved on to "email".

I don't think the use of the "e-mail / e-mails" in the Greek sentence will cause too much stir until we get to the new tree to update it. Please give your feedback.


GabySchlalach

So Greek goes the same way as German. In German we tend to call an email just mail while we use the German word Post for analogue letters.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, so it would seem. We tend to shorten words as time goes by.


Snommelp

How common exactly is this alphabet switching? I imagine that must be fairly annoying to a native speaker, if you have to switch keyboard inputs in the middle of talking to another native speaker.


troll1995
Mod

actually, a native does not change alphabet. I would personally write μέιλ or just (ηλ.=ηλεκτρονικό) μήνυμα.


Mary150457

It is! Although, when we talk to friends, we tend to not switch keyboards and write foreign words phonetically.

For me it's even worse on my laptop! I have 4 different alphabets and switching between them feels like hard labour. Especially when I realise mid-sentence that it is not Greek that I am writing, but Russian.


Sue433333

The English translation 'I sent e-mail' I have never heard used. You would say 'I will check my e-mail' meaning your account but never refer to a particular message without using an article.


lfd

‘ημειλ’ is given in a former hint but rejected.


jaye16
Mod

I have searched for the use of "ήμειλ" but it's not shown in the database. Can you recall the sentence?

My advice is to follow these instructions:

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

Using THE FIRST DROP DOWN HINT WILL GUARANTEE THAT YOU ALWAYS HAVE THE EXPECTED TRANSLATION.


DianeCra

Just wondering ... Has the word email also become a verb in Greek as it has in English? Eg, I emailed you


jaye16
Mod

No, not yet, for now, it's still "Στέλνω μέιλ/ημέιλ/e-mail/email" and something that sounds like that "email" with the accent on "email". (Of course, there's also 'ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου' but who says all that?)


DianeCra

Thanks Jaye :) Who indeed? :)


kli63

Need article in english

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.