"אני חושב שהם שיחקו איתנו."

Translation:I think that they were playing with us.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


downtowncanada

"I think that they played us"

as in, tricked us into something

not correct?

September 9, 2016

AlmogL

"Played us" would be שיחקו בנו.

September 13, 2016

bar_an

"I think that they played with us" as in, we've been playing basketball together.

September 9, 2016

xerostomus

אני חושב שהם שיחקו את המשחק המלוכלך איתנו. I think they played the dirty game with us.

December 13, 2017

vitormz

The pronnounce isnt right

November 13, 2016

BorisB20

What's exactly is wrong?

January 24, 2018

Hava_Dorit

From my experience in Israel, שיחקו is pronounced "sikhaqú" here (3 syllables), but should be pronounced "sikh'qú" (2 syllables).

I hope this helps.

January 13, 2019

1Talmidah

Why doesn't "I think they were joking with us" work?

March 29, 2018

BethBurnha

played could be either a game or in English it also means played a cruel or sinister trick on us

February 9, 2019

TeribleTeri

שִׂחֲקוּ : they played Past tense, 3rd person plural (PI'EL) Sichaku

(From Pealim).

21 March 2019

March 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.