1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חושב שהם שיחקו איתנו."

"אני חושב שהם שיחקו איתנו."

Translation:I think that they were playing with us.

September 9, 2016

11 Comments


downtowncanada

"I think that they played us"

as in, tricked us into something

not correct?


AlmogL

"Played us" would be שיחקו בנו.


bar_an

"I think that they played with us" as in, we've been playing basketball together.


xerostomus

אני חושב שהם שיחקו את המשחק המלוכלך איתנו. I think they played the dirty game with us.


TeribleT

שִׂחֲקוּ : they played Past tense, 3rd person plural (PI'EL) Sichaku

(From Pealim).

21 March 2019


vitormz

The pronnounce isnt right


BorisB20

What's exactly is wrong?


Hava_Dorit

From my experience in Israel, שיחקו is pronounced "sikhaqú" here (3 syllables), but should be pronounced "sikh'qú" (2 syllables).

I hope this helps.


1Talmidah

Why doesn't "I think they were joking with us" work?


BethBurnha

played could be either a game or in English it also means played a cruel or sinister trick on us


ema_and_tesha

why is it spelled שיקחו and not ישקחו ? Is that correct??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.