"Azon alszik a macska, amin a japán kisfiú fekszik."

Translation:The cat is sleeping on that, on which the little Japanese boy is lying.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


Joeintheory

This is one case where the English translation is annoying, but correct. The Hungarian is "a japán kisfiú" (="japanese little-boy") but this is not the best word order in English. The natural word order in English is "little Japanese boy" and "the Japanese little boy" sounds weird, or worse possibly means something else.

October 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you for this explanation (omg).

October 20, 2016

Andrei551534

and yet i used the "japanese little-boy" and it rejected it...

December 20, 2018

Martybet

The hyphen maybe the problem, there are only so many different variations that can be covered. 'the little Japanese boy' would be the most regular.

December 20, 2018

Andrei551534

my mistake, I didn't actually use the hyphen there...

December 20, 2018

Krisbaudi

My answer was marked wrong: The cat is sleeping on what the japanese little boy is lying. And I reportet it. But how can the cat sleep on what the boy is already sleeping on?

October 16, 2016

Bastette54

Maybe it's a big bed?

November 17, 2016

Bastette54

Shouldn't it say, "The cat is sleeping on what the little Japanese boy is lying ON."?

November 17, 2016

Patricia460976

That, at least, would sound better.

November 22, 2017

Bastette54

The biggest problem is that the English sentence does not require a comma in the same place where you have to use one in the corresponding Hungarian sentence. Also, English doesn't require the kind of place holder that "azon" is used for. So you don't have to say, "The cat is sleeping on that, ..."

November 23, 2017

KattyTapatia

I wrote The cat is sleeping on that, on which the little Japanese boy is lying. and was told the correct solution is "The cat is sleeping on that, on which the little Japanese boy is laying." trying to teach us faulty English, hm?

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Please report all of these errors via Report a problem. There are still tons of errors to be corrected before this course gets out of beta testing.
But you had no problem with "on that, on which"? :)

September 13, 2016

ljikontic

And your administrator maked this aanswer uncorrect putting the preposition on the end of the sentence what could be OK but not fair.and that is the most important thing n the live and specially in the study..First be polite.

February 10, 2018

Martybet

I have received literally 100's of accepted translations from DUO over the past year but none it seems regarding this section, which is probably one of the worst sections on the course. Are they rewriting it does anybody know? They probably should be btw.

November 5, 2018

latinvs

Persona 5, anyone? Morgana and Ren?

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.