1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Glas Wein"

"Ein Glas Wein"

Translation:A glass of wine

February 5, 2013

12 Comments


Saboteur

why is there no word for "of"?


Lexht

German doesn't do that. There is a word for it, but all the phrases like this that have of in English just have two nouns together in the same case in German. Cup of coffee, bowl of soup, glass of wine, etc.


linamkraw

why is "a wine glass" not accepted


Mattia325227

Because we are yet to see a glass made of wine, and not just containing it :)


Slitinsky2012

Why without umlaut? I thought it was - Das Gläs = the glass...


AndreasWitnstein

“the glass” = ‘das Glas’; “the glasses” = ‘die Gläser’


pawel123

Why not use Genitiv here?


Emma573749

If this translates as “a glass of wine” how do we say “a wine glass”?


OldMate2

Ein Weinglas


Emma573749

It makes sense. Thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.