"Die Suppe ist schlecht."

Translation:The soup is bad.

2/5/2013, 5:49:19 PM

13 Comments


sades805

I understand the comment "this is just how German's say it" but can schlecht not be used to mean awful also?

12/31/2014, 5:25:14 PM

juri447245

Well, I would translate awful as "schrecklich" or "eklig"

4/13/2017, 7:22:16 PM

Legostrike3

why is 'the soup is poor' wrong?

2/5/2013, 5:49:19 PM

YonatanHub

'schlecht' means bad as in not good for the actual eating - it's spoiled or cold or something. "poor" in english means not roch, and is loaned to mean not tasty or low on content. Its just not how germans speak...

You can't translate cultural thoughts

2/8/2014, 10:48:53 AM

tisrandi

So is schlecht specifically used for food, or can it be "Ich bin schlecht"?

4/23/2015, 5:50:26 PM

IrishFagan

Speaking with exchange students, we commonly say "schlechte tag", or "trauriger tag" It can be used outside of food.

5/9/2015, 6:37:25 AM

tisrandi

Okay, danke!

5/9/2015, 4:53:23 PM

SandraHarlor

I cannot hear the "p" sound in Suppe...sounds like Zucker to me..should it be a definate "P" sound?

2/13/2014, 8:27:04 PM

mmacinne
12/31/2014, 9:56:07 PM

ArguingPizza

Is it pronounced 'shlecht' or 'shlekt'

1/30/2015, 3:50:39 AM

Oceans_11
Plus

In Northern Germany it'd sound like "shlekt" but in southern Germany it'd sound more like "shlesht". Regionally, the "ch" in words like Ich do that.

8/16/2015, 7:13:42 PM

GrubbaFong

Thank you for the clarification. I had been taught the northern pronunciation for words of this type, so it is confusing and unsettling to hear the "shlesht" variant. And the similar hard/soft versions of Ich, etc. I really think Duo is doing us a disservice by mixing these up, and by being inconsistent also. As has been stated before, if this course was a beginning English course, I doubt they'd give "Hello" as hello and howdy and howyadoin and whazzup. And hi and hiya.

8/13/2018, 4:09:09 AM

GlennaJo

It wouldn't accept my translation "the soup is terrible". I heard schlecht used to me terrible or really bad often.

7/8/2017, 10:51:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.