1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Suppe ist schlecht."

"Die Suppe ist schlecht."

Translation:The soup is bad.

February 5, 2013

27 Comments


sades805

I understand the comment "this is just how German's say it" but can schlecht not be used to mean awful also?


Spotted_dove

@sades805 Yes, Exactly. Schlecht means "Awful" too! You read the Story 'Traitor' Part 1. MANY THINGS -- Schlecht : Bad/Badly/Poor/Wickedly/Decaying/lousy/not in order @Legostrike3 You're correct, report that


Legostrike3

why is 'the soup is poor' wrong?


YonatanHub

'schlecht' means bad as in not good for the actual eating - it's spoiled or cold or something. "poor" in english means not roch, and is loaned to mean not tasty or low on content. Its just not how germans speak...

You can't translate cultural thoughts


tisrandi

So is schlecht specifically used for food, or can it be "Ich bin schlecht"?


IrishFagan

Speaking with exchange students, we commonly say "schlechte tag", or "trauriger tag" It can be used outside of food.


SandraHarlor

I cannot hear the "p" sound in Suppe...sounds like Zucker to me..should it be a definate "P" sound?


TheInkCaster

I heard an "f" sound on the last word, no matter that I played it over five times. I was very confused, thinking she was saying "Die Suppe ist flecked," or "flesched" or some other such word I'd not yet heard.


Anna694674

You are right. With a German sch, the lips are often close together, sometimes to the point that the hissing sound is created by the lips more than the tongue. The result is a sound somewhere between an English sh and f.


ArguingPizza

Is it pronounced 'shlecht' or 'shlekt'


Oceans_11

In Northern Germany it'd sound like "shlekt" but in southern Germany it'd sound more like "shlesht". Regionally, the "ch" in words like Ich do that.


GrubbaFong

Thank you for the clarification. I had been taught the northern pronunciation for words of this type, so it is confusing and unsettling to hear the "shlesht" variant. And the similar hard/soft versions of Ich, etc. I really think Duo is doing us a disservice by mixing these up, and by being inconsistent also. As has been stated before, if this course was a beginning English course, I doubt they'd give "Hello" as hello and howdy and howyadoin and whazzup. And hi and hiya.


Sverrba

is it totally wrong to use crap as a translation for schlecht? It seems to me that colloquially it's an accurate translation in context.


az_p

No, that adds a more negative emotion to it that isn't inherently present in the German sentence. German has other ways of being more insulting!


enriqe130

apparently i thought of that too, but crap (or rather, shit) in german would have been "scheiße" and it would not have made much sense in this sentence


GlennaJo

It wouldn't accept my translation "the soup is terrible". I heard schlecht used to me terrible or really bad often.


Candice874991

Why does " Suppe ", sound like "Zoupe" ? Sorry simple question.


Kevin496801

I am not completely sure but I believe that in German the S makes the Z sound.


mizinamo

I believe that in German the S makes the Z sound.

It does at the beginning of a syllable before a vowel.

At the end of a syllable, it's /s/ as in "sauce".

And at the beginning of a syllable before p or t, it's a /ʃ/ as in "shush".


IronBlossom

Why wrong with "The soup tastes bad" , I know schleckt means bad, but I thought its in the context of food taste.


mizinamo

Why wrong with "The soup tastes bad" , I know schleckt means bad, but I thought its in the context of food taste.

There is no context of taste here.

The sentence simply says that the soup "is bad" -- whether that means that it's evil, or it's bad for your health, or it has gone rotten, or what, is not specified, but it's not (necessarily) about taste.


SheilaMacI11

It's doing this repeatedly over a few days ... I click to speak and am immediately marked wrong before there is time to speak


rodjell

Could not resist translating "schlecht" as "awful". That is the usual expression in England.


rodjell

In England to say soup is "bad" really would mean it is likely to make one ill, rather than it tastes bad.


linda5743

I sure didnt hear schlecht the first couple of times i listened to this sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.