"There are at least twenty children here."

Translation:יש פה לפחות עשרים ילדים.

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


AnandSundar

When do we use פה and when do we use כאן?

September 9, 2016

bar_an

They are interchangeable.

September 9, 2016

eliranh

why is 20 not accepted?

November 18, 2016

flootzavut

Usually you can only use numerals in the language you're starting from (in this case, English), not the target language, because those of us learning from scratch need to practise עשרים etc. So if you use the numerals going to Hebrew, then it will likely be marked wrong.

If you use the numerals writing in English and it gets marked wrong, then you should report it. I'm pretty sure those should be accepted.

November 18, 2016

Mosalf

I liked de idiom "learning from scratch"

July 11, 2017

KMG1234567890

Can one say עשרים ילד? In the same way as 20+ years would use the singular שנה rather than the plural שנים.

December 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.