1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αποφοίτηση φέτος ήταν ιδια…

"Η αποφοίτηση φέτος ήταν ιδιαίτερη."

Translation:The graduation this year was special.

September 9, 2016

5 Comments


Speugenia

Under @Another correct solution" it reads: "This year the was distinctive", obviously the word "graduation" is missing.

Also, "distinctive" translates to "διακριτικός (-ή, ό)" or "ξεχωριστός (-ή, ό)", not so much "ιδιαίτερος (-η, -ο)" -which better translates to "particular, special or specific", depending on the context of course.


chari288242

"The graduation has been special this year" is not correct?


YPSILONZ

Γίνεται κατάχρηση της λέξης "ιδιαίτερος" σ'αυτό το δέντρο.


Vemund75118

Why is a cheese called "φέτα τυρί"? Do it mean "this years cheese"?


mizinamo

Why is a cheese called "φέτα τυρί"? Do it mean "this years cheese"?

φέτα by itself means "slice". It has nothing to do with φέτος "this year".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.