"Εμείς έχουμε αυτό το μήλο."

Translation:We have this apple.

2 years ago

4 Comments


sumo_bean

Why do you need αυτο and το? Thank you for your response.

2 years ago

ApostolosB4

In Greek in most cases you need to use the definite article so that's why there is the use of "το" (note μήλο is neuter). Now αυτό is used in order to say "this", it could be skipped and the sentence would still make sense but it would mean "We have the apple". Keep in mind that if the gender of the word was masculine you would use αυτός ο and αυτή η for feminine

2 years ago

sumo_bean

Thank you.

2 years ago

Duolingommmmmmm

Εμείς is added for emphasis and is already included in the word έχουμε.

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.