"Η σαλάτα έχει καρότο."

Translation:The salad has carrot.

September 9, 2016

11 Comments


kevinmclarke

"The salad has carrots" should be accepted.

September 9, 2016

ApostolosB4

"The salad has carrots" would be "Η σαλάτα έχει καρότα"

September 9, 2016

kevinmclarke

Apostolos, I understand the plural of carrots. I knew it was plural when I translated it. What I referred to was Greek to English. Idiomatically, carrots in a salad are typically cut or shaved. At that point, they become what is called a "mass noun," which is typically singular. You wouldn't say, "were there grains in the feed," but "was there grain in the feed." Same thing with carrots. "Was there carrot in the salad?" (NB: no indefinite article). The thing about mass nouns though is that they're not always so obvious, as in this case, and so "carrots" should also be accepted.

September 11, 2016

DemetriosM2

Thanks Kevin for explaining this! It makes sense now and I agree with you.

Plus, this sentence shows up in the tree even before plurals are introduced. The bottom line seems to be: allowing this as an acceptable answer would not compromise anybody's ability to learn or understand plurals.

September 12, 2016

Speugenia

I'm sort of with you on this kevinmclarke. In English one would not use the singular "carrot" in this sentence, as plural form is used to indicate the kind. Same way as in Greek language one uses the singular form to indicate the kind :-)

September 9, 2016

Phil682961

Both singular and plural are used here in English. The singular sounds slightly more American to my British ears.

June 11, 2018

Howard

Why not "There are carrots in the salad"? The plural was accepted for tomatoes in the salad.

September 14, 2016

DemetriosM2

Perhaps the plural feels more natural at first. Yet the translation given also seems to be a correct and polite form, like what you might see on a restaurant menu.

This sentence actually rides on the coattails of the "tomatoes" sentence (assuming small tomatoes) which I believe has primed ones' memory to prefer to state this salad ingredient in the plural form (one assumes shredded pieces here) .

I didn't understand at first what Spugenia meant by "The Kind" - she responded below to explain that.

September 10, 2016

Speugenia

The kind of vegetable/food in the salad. As in carrots, tomatoes, cucumbers, olives etc...

September 14, 2016

Andrike1

The salad has carrot is not accepted either

June 26, 2017

TobyBartels

I would always say the plural here, even if I know that everything in the salad was shredded from a single carrot. I suppose that I am thinking of the individual shavings as extreme examples of baby carrots (which are also referred to in the plural, despite not being individual carrots). Maybe fetal carrots?

July 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.