1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σαλάτα έχει καρότο."

"Η σαλάτα έχει καρότο."

Translation:The salad has carrot.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


kevinmclarke

"The salad has carrots" should be accepted.


ApostolosB4

"The salad has carrots" would be "Η σαλάτα έχει καρότα"


kevinmclarke

Apostolos, I understand the plural of carrots. I knew it was plural when I translated it. What I referred to was Greek to English. Idiomatically, carrots in a salad are typically cut or shaved. At that point, they become what is called a "mass noun," which is typically singular. You wouldn't say, "were there grains in the feed," but "was there grain in the feed." Same thing with carrots. "Was there carrot in the salad?" (NB: no indefinite article). The thing about mass nouns though is that they're not always so obvious, as in this case, and so "carrots" should also be accepted.


DemetriosM2

Thanks Kevin for explaining this! It makes sense now and I agree with you.

Plus, this sentence shows up in the tree even before plurals are introduced. The bottom line seems to be: allowing this as an acceptable answer would not compromise anybody's ability to learn or understand plurals.


Speugenia

I'm sort of with you on this kevinmclarke. In English one would not use the singular "carrot" in this sentence, as plural form is used to indicate the kind. Same way as in Greek language one uses the singular form to indicate the kind :-)


Phil682961

Both singular and plural are used here in English. The singular sounds slightly more American to my British ears.


aswigs

American here, I agree on both counts


Howard

Why not "There are carrots in the salad"? The plural was accepted for tomatoes in the salad.


DemetriosM2

Perhaps the plural feels more natural at first. Yet the translation given also seems to be a correct and polite form, like what you might see on a restaurant menu.

This sentence actually rides on the coattails of the "tomatoes" sentence (assuming small tomatoes) which I believe has primed ones' memory to prefer to state this salad ingredient in the plural form (one assumes shredded pieces here) .

I didn't understand at first what Spugenia meant by "The Kind" - she responded below to explain that.


Speugenia

The kind of vegetable/food in the salad. As in carrots, tomatoes, cucumbers, olives etc...


Andrike1

The salad has carrot is not accepted either


TobyBartels

I would always say the plural here, even if I know that everything in the salad was shredded from a single carrot. I suppose that I am thinking of the individual shavings as extreme examples of baby carrots (which are also referred to in the plural, despite not being individual carrots). Maybe fetal carrots?


Lasse432657

English is not my native language... Would it be correct to translate έχω in the direction, Has meaning own or ownership... Or am I out in the blue?


D_..
Mod

'Εχω does not mean to own in this context. The Greek uses it to say "there is" when it comes to ingredients in a dish and some other contexts, also instead of using περιέχω/contain. It's a more familiar tone but so very common that it's a good idea to learn it even as a beginner. :)


Lasse432657

As always you are all so good on clarifying things! Thanks a lot!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.