"A girl, a woman."

Translation:Ένα κορίτσι, μία γυναίκα.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


ErikdenB

Is there any reason why κορίτσι goes with ένα, while γυναίκα takes μία?

September 9, 2016

ApostolosB4

Το κορίτσι is neuter, while η γυναίκα is feminine

September 9, 2016

ErikdenB

Ah, right. Didn't realise that, but since German and my native Dutch are also unsure about the gender of girls, I cannot say I am surprised :P Thanks!

September 11, 2016

MegaMayday16

Girl in German is diminutive of "Die Maid" eng. "The maiden". "Maid" turns to "das Mädchen". From feminin to neuter. Maybe to distinguish women which are fertile from girls

April 8, 2019

sdr51

And the indefinite article is declined (uses a declension), agreeing with its associated noun or pronoun (unlike English).

September 10, 2016

JLI0034

this is confusing

November 18, 2016

mattzab

Why would 'girl' be neutral instead of feminine? Girl is much more feminine than neutral objects like chair, at least in my mind. The counterintuitive structure is confusing my logical mind. Can someone help?

March 21, 2017

troll1995

Its neutral because it comes from the diminuitive form of η κόρη=the daughter. Either way, grammatical gender does not match natural gender. There is even the word η αγορίνα=bub, buddy, big boy/little boy (etc depending on context). Is αγορίνα feminine in real life? I would say not. ;) The same goes for other words, η θάλασσα, ο υπολογιστής. You just have to learn the gender for each word. See here on how to determine genders (keep in mind that some word endings can belong to more than one gender, so you will have to learn some by heart)

March 21, 2017

RowanM.1

Just to add what troll1995 said, gender is often influenced by the ending of a word. For example, Mädchen (the German word for girl) is neuter because words ending in the suffix -chen are neuter, regardless of their meaning. Similarly in Dutch, meisje (their word for girl) is also neuter (so it's het meisje rather than de meisje) because the "-je" suffix is neuter. Any Dutch word ending in "je" will be a "het" word. So I guess the Greek suffix "τσι" causes the word to which it's appended to have the neuter gender in much the same way.

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, I don't know how many Greek words actually end in "-τσι". One, two?

December 5, 2018

MaciejGace1

Can anybody help me please with decoding into latin (regular european xD) letters that sentence?

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

By letter: ena koritsi, mia gynaika

By sound: ena koritsi, mia yineka

September 21, 2017

jad498154

Why "γ" is pronounced "y"? By the way in other words i am hearing it as "gh"( or the arabic "غ")

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

Why "γ" is pronounced "y"?

Because it's before a front vowel in this word.

Before a front vowel (e, i = ε αι ι ει οι υ), γ sounds like English "y" as in "yet".

Before a back vowel (a, o, u = α ο ω ου), γ sounds like the Arabic "غ".

It's an automatic pronunciation change.

So for example, ο λαγός "the hare" is "o laghós", but the plural οι λαγοί "the hares" is "i layí" -- the sound of the γ changes because the following vowel changes.

May 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.