1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A girl, a woman."

"A girl, a woman."

Translation:Ένα κορίτσι, μία γυναίκα.

September 9, 2016

25 Comments


ErikdenB

Is there any reason why κορίτσι goes with ένα, while γυναίκα takes μία?


ApostolosB4

Το κορίτσι is neuter, while η γυναίκα is feminine


ErikdenB

Ah, right. Didn't realise that, but since German and my native Dutch are also unsure about the gender of girls, I cannot say I am surprised :P Thanks!


MegaMayday16

Girl in German is diminutive of "Die Maid" eng. "The maiden". "Maid" turns to "das Mädchen". From feminin to neuter. Maybe to distinguish women which are fertile from girls


Rodrigo188394

Thanks ,you are really clear!


sdr51

And the indefinite article is declined (uses a declension), agreeing with its associated noun or pronoun (unlike English).


JLI0034

this is confusing


mattzab

Why would 'girl' be neutral instead of feminine? Girl is much more feminine than neutral objects like chair, at least in my mind. The counterintuitive structure is confusing my logical mind. Can someone help?


troll1995
Mod

Its neutral because it comes from the diminuitive form of η κόρη=the daughter. Either way, grammatical gender does not match natural gender. There is even the word η αγορίνα=bub, buddy, big boy/little boy (etc depending on context). Is αγορίνα feminine in real life? I would say not. ;) The same goes for other words, η θάλασσα, ο υπολογιστής. You just have to learn the gender for each word. See here on how to determine genders (keep in mind that some word endings can belong to more than one gender, so you will have to learn some by heart)


Zviga01

I think this would be a wonderful resource for me but The hyperlink here isn't working. Please send again


Mimi658232

Here is the specific link: http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

But read with attention jaye16's answer to have more general and very useful links.


jaye16
Mod

Here is the link to the full Greek Forum where you'll find many links, just scroll down till you get to Resouces etc.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And try these tips we've found them very helpful:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

If you have any questions just ask.


RowanM.1

Just to add what troll1995 said, gender is often influenced by the ending of a word. For example, Mädchen (the German word for girl) is neuter because words ending in the suffix -chen are neuter, regardless of their meaning. Similarly in Dutch, meisje (their word for girl) is also neuter (so it's het meisje rather than de meisje) because the "-je" suffix is neuter. Any Dutch word ending in "je" will be a "het" word. So I guess the Greek suffix "τσι" causes the word to which it's appended to have the neuter gender in much the same way.


G.Georgopoulos

Well, I don't know how many Greek words actually end in "-τσι". One, two?


Mimi658232

I think I read somewhere μία γυναίκα was rather one woman and a woman was rather μια γυναίκα. Am I wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's the best distinction, but it's no big deal whatsoever.


JackDrouin

Why is there an apostrophe before the first "a"?


BoVi1138

That's the accent, it's on the side because it's a capital letter


G.Georgopoulos

Doesn't sound too serious, but please take a screenshot and post the link to the screenshot here in case you run into this again.


LMqfo0

Pourquoi est-ce que je n'ai pas "TIPS" pour chaque niveau pour la langue Greque?


jaye16
Mod

You will find how to access the Tips here. Please use English on this Forum

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


MaciejGacek

Can anybody help me please with decoding into latin (regular european xD) letters that sentence?


mizinamo

By letter: ena koritsi, mia gynaika

By sound: ena koritsi, mia yineka


jad498154

Why "γ" is pronounced "y"? By the way in other words i am hearing it as "gh"( or the arabic "غ")


mizinamo

Why "γ" is pronounced "y"?

Because it's before a front vowel in this word.

Before a front vowel (e, i = ε αι ι ει οι υ), γ sounds like English "y" as in "yet".

Before a back vowel (a, o, u = α ο ω ου), γ sounds like the Arabic "غ".

It's an automatic pronunciation change.

So for example, ο λαγός "the hare" is "o laghós", but the plural οι λαγοί "the hares" is "i layí" -- the sound of the γ changes because the following vowel changes.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.