"There is an increase of the quantity."

Translation:Υπάρχει αύξηση της ποσότητας.

September 9, 2016

3 Comments


Speugenia

This sentence sounds quite like a scientific remark, so can definitely use "μία αύξηση" instead of just "αύξηση". In any case it is definitely not wrong to use the article, just depends on the context -which of course is missing here so makes this a bit more tricky :-)

September 9, 2016

jaye16

Your point is well taken and it does sound better with "μία" unfortunately, "μία" ισ not in the original sentence which is locked so we can't edit it.

September 9, 2016

Speugenia

Sorry to hear that. At least now is in the comments so that's good right? :-)

September 9, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.