"Το επίρρημα."

Translation:The adverb.

September 9, 2016

20 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The meaning of this word makes sense, "upon ἐπι + verb ρημα," sense an adverb is placed with a verb to qualify its meaning. Since we learned that το ρήμα means "the verb," we now learn here that the prep. epi in Gk means upon. Epi is ubiquitous in Gk, so it's good to learn it. The related noun ρηματικός means verbal. Learning these words is very good vocab building and not a waste of time.

November 4, 2018

philipduerdoth

None of it is a waste of time. We can always find an excuse to use words like ηπαρξισμός, or stuff like βρέχει καρέκλοπόδαρα. :-)

November 5, 2018

timtz75

It's annoying when you give the answer "adverb" and the programme marks this as wrong. Too fussy.

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Do you mean "adverb" instead of "the adverb". I'm afraid that's sort of the nature of the course since we don't have face to face contact and know that, of course, he knows it's "the adverb" so it doesn't matter if he drops "the". But here we can only go with precision. And as you noted the programme is really inflexible even though it's not a major issue.

September 9, 2016

Stergi3

I can only figure out that this part was added here in order to be more familiarized with Grammar terms. I cannot find any other reason. Since the tips part is in English it is useless to know the terms in Greek, unless you are a scholar or linguist. No other tree has got something similar.

June 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It has already been decided that the New Tree will not have the Parts of Speech skill. It is essential that the tips be in English since that's the language being used by the learners.

June 23, 2017

Dennis385858

It's unfortunate that the POS skill will not be in the new tree. This skill is useful if we want to go deeper into the language. The Greek names of the POS are used in other websites that teaches the Greek language.

September 5, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

I agree, but it could be placed at the end along with philosophy, religion and math. Now that i'm close to having learned what DL has to offer, having been through the oldest at least twice and the new is almost completed—fewer than 10 final vocabulary lessons to go!—I am now able to converse with my italki.com tutor ζωή and we use the Greek grammar terms. But I agree it's rather off-putting in the beginning!

November 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm happy you have progressed so far but also know we'll miss your always spot on comments. Let's hope you'll come back when the new tree is out I'm sure you'll find lots of new material.
And for anyone who wants more details, such as the Parts of Speech we're always ready to review and explain.

Best wishes and thank you for pointing out things that needed editing etc your help, as is that of all the community, is so important to improving the course.

November 5, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Ακόμα δεν έχω αφήσει!

November 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I know but I'm afraid once you complete the course and go on to others you may not check back here.

November 6, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I'll still be getting emails about new comments, like here! I've been doing Greek so long this feels like home!

November 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ah, good to know you'll be in touch.

November 6, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Για παράδηγμα—από ένα γράμμα από ζωή:
"Σου στέλνω το λεξιλόγιο κι ένα εύκολο κείμενο με ενεργητική και παθητική φωνή"
Translation: i"'m sending you the vocabulary (that i needed in the previous lesson) and an easy text with active and passive voice. "

November 5, 2018

JamesL629559

Please keep POS in the new tree. Thanks

December 11, 2017

pahash

Does anyone have an etymology?

January 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

My go-to favorites are, co, com, con ... συ, συμ, συν check these out and expect to see more:

συγκρίνω... compare,

συγκαλώ ...convene,

συμβατικός ...conventional,

συμβατός ...compatible,

συνεργάζομαι ....cooperate

Συνάδελφοι...colleagues

συναίνεση...consent

And as I said above many more.

November 5, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

I get some of them when i remember the Latin i had 60 years ago in high school. Knowing the επι means on and ρήμα verb, i remember this as adverb. But i don't understand the double ρ. Would someone explain that?

July 8, 2018

troll1995
Mod

This is actually a rule coming from Ancient Greek (and as such, it can be broken on many occasions). The rule says that when we form a compound word and both the following conditions apply, the ρ is doubled (in the polytonic system, the second ρ was also marked with a rough breathing mark):

1) the last syllable of the first part of the compound word contains ε, ο or almost always α,υ,ι (such as κατά, μετά, παρά, από, αντί,διά, επί, περί, ίσο-, αμφί-, ομο-, α-, ανα-) * ξε- and ξανά- are excluded from this rule.

2) the second part of the word begins with a ρ and is a word that comes from ancient greek (and that is the tricky part)

For example

δια+ροή=διάρροια (diarrhea - that h symbolises the "rough breathing")

αντί+ρεαλιστής=αντιρεαλιστής=antirealist (because ρεαλιστής does not come from an ancient greek word)

αίμα+ -ραγία (from ancient greek ρήγνυμι=break/let free) = αιμορραγία (hemorrhage/bleeding)

ανα+ρωτώ=αναρωτιέμαι=wonder (because ρωτώ was ερωτώ in ancient Greek and the second condition does not apply)

Hope that makes it a little bit more clear! :)

July 8, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Very interresting. If you think of other things like this, i think it will help us remember the long compound words.

July 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.