1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι μία τεράστια αρκο…

"Αυτή είναι μία τεράστια αρκούδα."

Translation:It is an enormous bear.

September 9, 2016

19 Comments


jeanprendiville

Interesting. In English you can say "She is an enormous bear" but here presumably the αυτή refers not to the gender of the animal but to the feminine noun. But how to know the difference? Would a Greek say " αυτό to θηλυκό είναι μία τεράστια αρκούδα"?


ApostolosB4

You can either say "Η αρσενική αρκούδα" (The male bear) and the "Η θηλυκιά/θηλυκή(you can use either one) αρκούδα" (The female bear). Most greeks would just say "Αυτή είναι μία τεράστια αρκούδα". If we had to give the gender it would probably be "Αυτή η αρκούδα είναι ένα τεράστιο θηλυκό"(This bear is an enormous female). Note: your option is not wrong it just sounds a bit strange, among those lines you can also say "Αυτή η θηλυκιά/θηλυκή αρκούδα είναι τεράστια"(This female bear is enormous


jeanprendiville

It's very difficult to get the correct turn of phrase in another language without a lot of everyday contact, the dictionaries aren't a lot of use, so a native speaker who is willing to help is a gift. Thank you :)


sharples502

I think the translation options for τεράστια may be rather limited here. I used 'gigantic', which is an English equivalent for 'enormous', but my translation was marked as incorrect.


BillDe

enormous = gigantic

Why is gigantic not accepted? What did I miss?


D_..
Mod

Personally I would go for gigantic = γιγαντιαία. ;)


BillDe

If I were lining up Greek and English words according to origin and closest meaning I would too. But here I am translating. The words huge, gigantic, enormous, ginormous are synonyms that all mean more or less the exact same thing in English and all should be accepted anywhere one is. A Greek native can help me with any Greek difference between γιγαντιαία and τεράστια but that is a separate problem.


D_..
Mod

There is no difference between the two terms other than etymology. My comment was not meant to be taken as saying that your translation is wrong and should not be accepted, I only stated another good translation match that hopefully incorporates a good mnemonic device. :) Because of the number of available alternatives, as you have pointed them out yourself, it is entirely possible that some have not been included in the answers database. So it's not that you have 'missed' something, it's rather possible that this alternative has not been included. (Also, it's interesting that you chose 'gigantic'; I don't think I've heard it much in English!)


BillDe

Thanks. I don't know why I used gigantic. Perhaps it is from the image of a giant bear standing over me. I looked up word frequency: huge and enormous make it into the top 4000; gigantic is in the top 10,000; ginormous is rare.


D_..
Mod

Giant bear makes sense! I noticed your other comment about trying to use the alternate words on the exercises and it is admirable that you are trying to build your vocabulary skills. Of course, that will probably lead to a few rejected translations. But as I am sure you know, the contributors appreciate the feedback and the course is only getting better with it!


shemayokamaraii

well, I used "enormous" because it was top of the list of terms that showed up when I moused over τεράστια, but I was marked wrong anyway, which seems like an oversight.


G.Georgopoulos

@Vivian682863 What was your full sentence?


phuvtuo

"An huge" is not correct. It should be "a huge".


Plakakaneis

Isnt "she is an enormous bear" correct


G.Georgopoulos

Well, if one wants to use the demonstrative pronoun "Αυτή", I think it makes more sense to translate the sentence to "This is...". The bear could be a female. of course, but then "She is an enormous bear" would mean "Είναι τεράστια αρκούδα". Personal pronouns are barely used for people (unless one wants to emphasize something), let alone the rest of the animal kingdom.


IWL

I also wrote gigantic


G.Georgopoulos

Gigantic = Γιγάντιος/Γιγαντιαίος


CanislupusOslo

"She" should be accepted.


QueenGizzard

This word, "τεράστια", makes me think of a large, beautiful "terrace" ("terrazza" in Italian). They probably don't share the same etimology but this connection makes this word easier to remember ;P

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.