"Milyen az új műsor a televízióban?"

Translation:What is the new program like on the television?

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


Iva818387

"what is the new program on the tv like?" .... maybe adding TV instead of television would be nice - there's quite a lot of writing anyway and this helps a bit ;)

February 28, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- tv works for me, now . . .

Big 25 nov 17

November 25, 2017

GerSzej

the hint under milyen is "what kind", not what is... like. There is a big difference between those.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Well, when "milyen" is used as an adjective, it is "what kind of". When it is used as a predicate (or asking about a predicate?), it is "what is ... like".

"Milyen alma ez?" - What kind of apple is this?
"Milyen az alma?" - What is the apple like? Or: How is the apple?

September 19, 2016

GerSzej

Very clear now. Thank you.

September 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

What' about: How is the new programm on the telvision?

January 9, 2017

KatjaJuliannova

what about : 'What kind of new program is on the television?'

September 9, 2016

jsiehler

It's similar, but the definite article seems important to me: the Hungarian sentence refers to the new program, and the English translation should reflect that. There's a specific program under discussion.

September 9, 2016

Hulk014

'What kind of new program is on the television?' would mean " Milyen új műsor megy/van a televizióban." And because of the definite article "az", you can't leave out "the" from the sentence.

September 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

Another wrong answer: Of what kind is the new program in the television? Maybe IN the television was wrong. No chance, without copy and paste. :-(

January 9, 2017

Harold77079

what kind of new program is on television? - hint still not fixed - what kind of is the first hint - how would my english sentence be translated into Hungarian?

February 26, 2018

Ferenc75232

Apparently televisio means TV sometimes and television other times. Why??? It should be consistent. Very annoying!

April 4, 2018

Margaret731267

"What kind of new show is on television?" Is this incorrect? Why?

December 21, 2018

SusanBaldw2

We do not say "on the television" in American English. We say "on television" or "on TV".

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.