"Το παιδί είναι ανάμεσα στα βιβλία."

Translation:The child is among the books.

September 9, 2016

18 Comments


Panchete1

What means that "στα"? is it not simply "τα" or does it change for any reason?

September 9, 2016

ApostolosB4

The word you are looking for is σε (which means in). Σε more often than not is synthesized with the definite article (ο/η/το for Singular, οι/οι/τα for Plural) to create types like στο(ν)/στη(ν)/στο for Singular and στους/στις/στα/στων*. Now σε + accusative is used to declare: 1. Place(stop or direction) [Answers where(are you)?] - I am going to Athens (Πάω στην Αθήνα) - I am in Athens (Είμαι στην Αθήνα) 2. Time [Answers when(are you coming back)?] - I will be back in two hours (Θα επιστρέψω σε δύο ώρες) 3. Way [Answers how/in which way(did he get his parents permission/did he get sick)?] - He went out in secret (Βγήκε έξω στα κρυφά) - He was faking it (Το έκανε στα ψέματα) 4. Quantity or number approximate [Answers how much(does the good weight)?] - The good is (about) twenty kilos (Το εμπόρευμα είναι (γύρω) στα είκοσι κιλά) 5. Result [Answers what(happened to the paper)?] - The paper was torn into two pieces (Το χαρτί σκίστηκε σε δύο κομμάτια) 6. Reference [Answers how(did you do on the test)?] - I am really bad at this lesson (Είμαι πολύ κακός σε αυτό το μάθημα) 7. The indirect object of many verbs [Answers to whom(was the prize awarded)?] - The prize was awarded to a new poet (Tο βραβείο απονεμήθηκε σε έναν νέο ποιητή)

Hope this helped

*Στων is not commonly used in modern Greek so do not bother with it

Edit: Because duolingo doesn't let me keep the line changes, this link has a screenshot of the text above in a much cleaner form: http://prntscr.com/cg2j9b

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

Type two spaces at the end of a line
to keep the next line from being joined up

Also, if you start a paragraph (i.e. something after a blank line) with a number, it should be numbered correctly:

  1. Place(stop or direction) [Answers where(are you)?] - I am going to Athens (Πάω στην Αθήνα) - I am in Athens (Είμαι στην Αθήνα)
  2. Time [Answers when(are you coming back)?] - I will be back in two hours (Θα επιστρέψω σε δύο ώρες)
  3. Way [Answers how/in which way(did he get his parents permission/did he get sick)?] - He went out in secret (Βγήκε έξω στα κρυφά) - He was faking it (Το έκανε στα ψέματα)
  4. Quantity or number approximate [Answers how much(does the good weight)?] - The good is (about) twenty kilos (Το εμπόρευμα είναι (γύρω) στα είκοσι κιλά)
  5. Result [Answers what(happened to the paper)?] - The paper was torn into two pieces (Το χαρτί σκίστηκε σε δύο κομμάτια)
  6. Reference [Answers how(did you do on the test)?] - I am really bad at this lesson (Είμαι πολύ κακός σε αυτό το μάθημα)
  7. The indirect object of many verbs [Answers to whom(was the prize awarded)?] - The prize was awarded to a new poet (Tο βραβείο απονεμήθηκε σε έναν νέο ποιητή)

Even without two spaces at the end, just as long as each number is at the beginning of a new line when you type it.

September 10, 2016

Panchete1

Great!! It helped a lot! Thank you very much! :) It seems that the "σε" is an important preposition/particle then. In most of the cases that you've told, the preposition sounds logic, but in this example, I'm not sure what's its function after "ανάμεσα". Is this last preposition not enough for a logic sentence (I mean "Το παιδί είναι ανάμεσα τα βιβλία., is it possible in greek?), or always after "ανάμεσα" you use "σε"? Thanks, ApostolosB4! Lingot for you :)

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, ανάμεσα σε is a compound preposition, a bit like how in English we say "because of the father" with compound preposition "because of".

September 10, 2016

Panchete1

Thanks a lot, mizinamo! That's what I wanted to know... if "among" in greek was "ανάμεσα" or "ανάμεσα σε". When you hover the cursor over the word "ανάμεσα", it displays "among" and the "στα" displays "at the, to the, on the", and that's a bit confusing. Obviously, it's impossible that Duolingo to tells you "ανάμεσα σε = among", since σε is joined to τα. Anyway, surely these comments will be helpful for other persons having the same doubt. Thanks again, mizinamo and ApostolosB4! :)

September 10, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

In a previous question, between them is ανάμεσα τους, why is σε omitted in that case? What is the rule concerning adding σε after ανάμεσα;

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

Rule of thumb: use σε before a noun phrase, and the short genitive forms of personal pronouns if you use a pronoun.

October 7, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

Thanks so much! Now I understand. Does the same rule apply to other positional preps. such as κάτω, δίπλα, κοντά, μεταξύ κτλ.;

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

I believe so, but the preposition used with nouns sometimes varies, e.g. μαζί με, κάτω από etc.

October 7, 2016

Rob594774

"in between the books" marked incorrect?

July 5, 2017

carolin_o

Would "amid", "in among," "in the middle of" or "amidst" the books also be acceptable?

August 1, 2017

carolin_o

I ask because "The child is among the books" is likely to suggest that "The Child" is the title of one of the books in question.

August 1, 2017

Jon345104

Is inbetween ok

September 16, 2018

relox84

I have a question: do all greek prepositions govern accusative or do some govern genitive ?

January 15, 2017

troll1995

Those are the most common that govern genitive case: άνευ, (διά), εις, εκ, εκτός, εν, ένεκα, εντός, επί, κατόπιν, λόγω, μέσω, (μείον), περί, πλην, προ, (συν), υπέρ, υπό, χάριν. Those in parenthsis can also use accusative.

January 15, 2017

mizinamo

And there are even a couple which govern the dative case :)

So since the dative case got lost, we find those mostly only in set phrases, e.g. εν τω μεταξύ, συν γυναιξί και τέκνοις.

January 15, 2017

troll1995

Yes, when the dative existed, all prepositions were followed by dative. Now it only exists in "fossile" phrases.

January 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.