1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks tea"

"The man drinks tea"

Translation:Ο άντρας πίνει τσάι

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


kasjep

Does this mean that "man" can be spelled in both ways?: Correct solutions: Ο άντρας πίνει τσάι, Ο άνδρας πίνει τσάι


mizinamo

That's right, both spellings are fine (it's a bit like colour/color in English).

But the course should only teach one even if it accepts the other, so I've now tried to remove the άνδρας spelling from showing up as a "suggested" answer (e.g. "another correct solution" or an option in multiple choice) while retaining it as an accepted alternative.


Hrafnunga

Why not άνθρωπος?


HongNhiNhi

΄΄άνθρωπος΄΄ means ''human'' so it would sound weird to say ''the human drinks tea''


HongNhiNhi

On second thought, it can be said but usually by old people or if speaking some dialect, but in that case ''άνθρωπος'' means only the male.


Theo_Matrakas

Although Ο άνθρωπος πίνει τσάι is not very common in Greek, it is correct! I have added it :)


rozycat

Because man is άντρας


HastaLaVista83

Greek "τσάι" is like Russian "чай (chaj)".


kyle139677aA

I thought that diphthongs with a stress on the first vowel would make the vowels have two seperate sounds. Is 'τσάι' an exception or am I missing something?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Τσάι is indeed pronounced chA-ee, with the two vowels pronounced separately. The exercise audio is correct. You can also listen to it on forvo.com - that site only has real recordings, not text-to-speech.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.