"The man drinks tea"

Translation:Ο άντρας πίνει τσάι

September 9, 2016

6 Comments


kasjep

Does this mean that "man" can be spelled in both ways?: Correct solutions: Ο άντρας πίνει τσάι, Ο άνδρας πίνει τσάι

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

That's right, both spellings are fine (it's a bit like colour/color in English).

But the course should only teach one even if it accepts the other, so I've now tried to remove the άνδρας spelling from showing up as a "suggested" answer (e.g. "another correct solution" or an option in multiple choice) while retaining it as an accepted alternative.

December 7, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Why not άνθρωπος?

September 9, 2016

HongNhiNhi

΄΄άνθρωπος΄΄ means ''human'' so it would sound weird to say ''the human drinks tea''

September 9, 2016

HongNhiNhi

On second thought, it can be said but usually by old people or if speaking some dialect, but in that case ''άνθρωπος'' means only the male.

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Although Ο άνθρωπος πίνει τσάι is not very common in Greek, it is correct! I have added it :)

September 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.