1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piacra megy a villamos vag…

"A piacra megy a villamos vagy a pályaudvarra?"

Translation:Is the tram going to the market or the railway station?

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


O_Matty

What about, "Does the tram go to the market or to the railway station?"


RyagonIV

Sure. That's good, too.


Joachim734726

Why is it not accepted then?


AlexZimolo

Here i could not understand that the tram was the subj, the verb is infront of it, so the focus in on the market, that vagy is between the tram and the station, so its confusing... there is any rules about it or should i just go to exclusion to sort it out?


RyagonIV

Oh, that's fairly easy. The subject is the only noun that doesn't have any of the (rag-)suffixes or postpositions. Piac and pályaudvar both sport the -ra suffix, so they must be objects.

The focus is on piacra here because it's getting compared to pályaudvarra. Where does the tram go?


AlexZimolo

Thank you, i'll keep that in mind! :)


Luzibr

Useful sentence!!! :)


BaloghTams19

If the second "to" is missing (as the program says), than it can mean: who goes to the market the tram or the railway station? It is obviously wrong, therefore I think it is better to use "to" twice.


Joachim734726

Does the tram go to the market or to the railway station? Please explain why this isn’t accepted!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.