"A piacra megy a villamos vagy a pályaudvarra?"

Translation:Is the tram going to the market or the railway station?

September 9, 2016

9 Comments


O_Matty

What about, "Does the tram go to the market or to the railway station?"

October 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Sure. That's good, too.

November 20, 2016

AlexZimolo

Here i could not understand that the tram was the subj, the verb is infront of it, so the focus in on the market, that vagy is between the tram and the station, so its confusing... there is any rules about it or should i just go to exclusion to sort it out?

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Oh, that's fairly easy. The subject is the only noun that doesn't have any of the (rag-)suffixes or postpositions. Piac and pályaudvar both sport the -ra suffix, so they must be objects.

The focus is on piacra here because it's getting compared to pályaudvarra. Where does the tram go?

June 20, 2017

AlexZimolo

Thank you, i'll keep that in mind! :)

June 21, 2017

Luzibr

Useful sentence!!! :)

May 20, 2017

JzquelThom

I'm pretty sure "tramway" is correct.

June 6, 2017

RyagonIV

Please suggest it as an alternative translation.

June 6, 2017

ion1122

Maybe, but people (except maybe railway engineers) don't usually want to know where the tramway goes, but rather where the tram goes.

July 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.