"Ez a lány is a sárga villamosra vár a megállóban."

Translation:This girl is waiting for the yellow tram at the stop, too.

September 9, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

this girl waits for the yellow tram in the stop was rejected for two reasons: 1. the system wants "is waiting" only, 2. "in" was rejected. The first reason is the now well know problem of tense. I specifically chose "in" because of "ban" (instead of ba). I know that you normally say at the stop in English, but here in Canada, we can also wait inside a stop, especially in winter. I am assuming that the author wrote ban because in Hungary you can also wait inside.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

In Hungary, "megállóban" is the usual way to say it, whether you are inside something or not.

September 19, 2016

GerSzej

I'll try to remember it. Thanks.

September 20, 2016

Ishana92

so can we use both -ra and -t with var?

May 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, both suffixes are possible and pretty interchangeable.
The only minor difference is that with using -t it's more along the lines of "expecting something".

May 15, 2017

BigWayne19

this girl is also waiting at the station for the yellow tram . is a stop and a station different ?

September 11, 2017

RyagonIV

About as different as megálló and állomás. :)

A stop/megálló (more typical for trams and buses) is mostly just a sign and a bench. Maybe also a roof to protect the commuters from rain.

A station/állomás (more typical for trains) often has a dedicated building next to it, with shops and services around travelling.

And then there's the pályaudvar, which is more like a central station (most often for trains, but you usually have one buszpályaudvar in a city) where lots of train (or bus) lines come together. It's most often inside a dedicated building. London's King's Cross station would be one of those.

September 12, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Is there a lesson description that explains some of the irregular suffix endings? Or does someone know a good source?

Let me explain what I mean by that: From previous lessons my first assumption would have been to use "nal" at the end of "megálló" instead of "ban" because they said you use "nal" to say "at."

I understand somethings aren't an exact science in translations, it would just be nice if they listed some exemptions and explanations. It seems to me that places and countries do not use the exact translation suffix's in this lesson and others.

It would be nice if they explained that instead of having to fail a lesson to find out, and try to pick up the idea with no explanation.

January 29, 2018

RyagonIV

The Hungarian cases are pretty straightforward most of the time - if you're inside something, you use inside suffixes (-ba, -ban, -ból), if you're touching the surface, you use surface suffixes (-ra, -n, -ról), and if you're on the outside, but close, you use by-suffixes (-hoz, -nál, -tól).

English often doesn't follow that logic, so there are some discrepancies. In English you say you're "in" a square when you're actually "on" it (téren). You say you got "to" places when you actually plan to enter them (parkba), and so on.

There are some specialties which seem odd at first glance, though. One of them is the stop - it's megállóban if you intend to wait for a bus, even though there's nothing to be inside of. Regarding a street, you have both possibilities - utcán when you're talking about the asphalted surface for the cars, utcában if you speak of the whole gap between the houses on each side.

There's one more thing where you use the surface suffix -n, and that is with ways. Whenever you're moving from one point to another and use some means of transport, you denote that with -n.

  • Elmegyek a városba az úton. - I go to the city on (via) the road.
  • Felmászott a lépcsőn. - He climbed up the stairs.
  • Ablakon ugrott ki az egér. - The mouse jumped out of (through) a window.

That's all I got for now I'm not sure if there's a source that lists the discrepancies, but this here should help you through most of it. Just notice exactly where you are and where you're going, and you should be fine.

January 29, 2018

LaineyHitch

This girl is waiting at the stop for the yellow tram too?

May 8, 2018

RyagonIV

She does, yes. :)
(It's a good translation.)

May 8, 2018

Richard604037

I've reported this one. I put "This girl is ALSO waiting at the stop for the yellow tram. The computer couldn't deal with the word, "also" and that's an error.

January 1, 2019

NoeMougou

Megállóban = in the stop Megállónál = at the stop

December 1, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why is this marked wrong: This girl is also waiting in the stop for the yellow tram. Does it sound too weird?

April 6, 2017

RyagonIV

In English you wait at stops, not in them.

April 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.