1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a lány is a sárga villamo…

"Ez a lány is a sárga villamosra vár a megállóban."

Translation:This girl is waiting for the yellow tram at the stop, too.

September 9, 2016

23 Comments


Ishana92

so can we use both -ra and -t with var?


RyagonIV

Yes, both suffixes are possible and pretty interchangeable.
The only minor difference is that with using -t it's more along the lines of "expecting something".


GerSzej

this girl waits for the yellow tram in the stop was rejected for two reasons: 1. the system wants "is waiting" only, 2. "in" was rejected. The first reason is the now well know problem of tense. I specifically chose "in" because of "ban" (instead of ba). I know that you normally say at the stop in English, but here in Canada, we can also wait inside a stop, especially in winter. I am assuming that the author wrote ban because in Hungary you can also wait inside.


vvsey

In Hungary, "megállóban" is the usual way to say it, whether you are inside something or not.


GerSzej

I'll try to remember it. Thanks.


Csaba_The_Hungry

Is there a lesson description that explains some of the irregular suffix endings? Or does someone know a good source?

Let me explain what I mean by that: From previous lessons my first assumption would have been to use "nal" at the end of "megálló" instead of "ban" because they said you use "nal" to say "at."

I understand somethings aren't an exact science in translations, it would just be nice if they listed some exemptions and explanations. It seems to me that places and countries do not use the exact translation suffix's in this lesson and others.

It would be nice if they explained that instead of having to fail a lesson to find out, and try to pick up the idea with no explanation.


RyagonIV

The Hungarian cases are pretty straightforward most of the time - if you're inside something, you use inside suffixes (-ba, -ban, -ból), if you're touching the surface, you use surface suffixes (-ra, -n, -ról), and if you're on the outside, but close, you use by-suffixes (-hoz, -nál, -tól).

English often doesn't follow that logic, so there are some discrepancies. In English you say you're "in" a square when you're actually "on" it (téren). You say you got "to" places when you actually plan to enter them (parkba), and so on.

There are some specialties which seem odd at first glance, though. One of them is the stop - it's megállóban if you intend to wait for a bus, even though there's nothing to be inside of. Regarding a street, you have both possibilities - utcán when you're talking about the asphalted surface for the cars, utcában if you speak of the whole gap between the houses on each side.

There's one more thing where you use the surface suffix -n, and that is with ways. Whenever you're moving from one point to another and use some means of transport, you denote that with -n.

  • Elmegyek a városba az úton. - I go to the city on (via) the road.
  • Felmászott a lépcsőn. - He climbed up the stairs.
  • Ablakon ugrott ki az egér. - The mouse jumped out of (through) a window.

That's all I got for now I'm not sure if there's a source that lists the discrepancies, but this here should help you through most of it. Just notice exactly where you are and where you're going, and you should be fine.


BigWayne19

this girl is also waiting at the station for the yellow tram . is a stop and a station different ?


RyagonIV

About as different as megálló and állomás. :)

A stop/megálló (more typical for trams and buses) is mostly just a sign and a bench. Maybe also a roof to protect the commuters from rain.

A station/állomás (more typical for trains) often has a dedicated building next to it, with shops and services around travelling.

And then there's the pályaudvar, which is more like a central station (most often for trains, but you usually have one buszpályaudvar in a city) where lots of train (or bus) lines come together. It's most often inside a dedicated building. London's King's Cross station would be one of those.


LaineyHitch

This girl is waiting at the stop for the yellow tram too?


RyagonIV

She does, yes. :)
(It's a good translation.)


Richard604037

I've reported this one. I put "This girl is ALSO waiting at the stop for the yellow tram. The computer couldn't deal with the word, "also" and that's an error.


Krisbaudi

Why is this marked wrong: This girl is also waiting in the stop for the yellow tram. Does it sound too weird?


RyagonIV

In English you wait at stops, not in them.


Nab918927

This english sentence doesn't imply motion onto the tram so why is the sublative case used in the Hungarian translation?


RyagonIV

Nab, there is no specific reason for that. You can refer to the thing you're waiting for either with "vár valamit" or "vár valamire". It doesn't have anything to do with an actual movement. The accusative form ('-t') is more commonly used to talk about expectation rather than just plain waiting.

Hungarian might have adopted that construction from German, where you ususally say "auf etwas warten" - "to wait onto something". Even in English you colloquially hear "waiting on something".


Nab918927

So would "ez a lány is a sárga villamost vár a megállóban" be correct as well?


RyagonIV

Nab, not quite. Since you now have a definite direct object, you'd need the definite conjugation of the verb. You'll need to use várja in your sentence, but otherwise it'd be fine.


BigWayne19

------- like a'llni, va'rni is a motion verb . . .

Big 24 jan 20


Nab918927

Can you explain further? I still don't see the need for the sublative case if the girl is waiting for the tram. I could see it if she was getting onto the tram or maybe waiting to get onto the tram but that's not what the english sentence is saying.


RyagonIV

Big, that is not correct. Áll is a verb of position, but you can force it into referring to a movement, and vár doesn't have to do anything with movement at all.


MrrzyV

Not this girl also is waiting...? Is follows lány, not vár

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.