1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bejön a lány és leül a kanap…

"Bejön a lány és leül a kanapéra."

Translation:The girl comes in and sits down on the sofa.

September 9, 2016

10 Comments


GerSzej

onto the sofa, rejected, even after having been "brain washed" to use onto, even when it sounded awkward. Yes, it may sound awkward here, but I would argue that "ra" emphasize the direction and justifies the use of onto rather than on.


Heroldnak

LOL.. 3 months later and "onto" is also correct now.


JzquelThom

"The girl enters and sits down on the couch" is pretty correct I think.


nospooon

"Couch" was rejected. But a Couch is the same as a sofa.


Bastette54

I see you posted this 4 months ago. I just tried it again and "couch" is still being rejected. Reported!


AzzyDassler

A yeat passed and guess what? Still not accepted!


EliotWinokur

couch and sofa are synonyms.


KathyLudan

Why is it kanapéra and not kanapére?


Judit294350

A word which contains back vowels takes a back vowel ending.


LHortonUK

"The girl comes in and sits down on the settee". 'Settee' was rejected, but it means exactly the same as sofa!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.