"I speak English."

Translation:Εγώ μιλάω Αγγλικά.

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


Edilvers

Μιλάω and ομιλώ are the same?

September 9, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Yes both have the same meaning but the latter is rarely used in modern greek.

September 9, 2016

Edilvers

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

September 9, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Παρακαλώ~

September 9, 2016

hec10tor

to me the word english sounds more like ανγλικά than αγγλικά, is there an "n" sound in there?

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

Not an [n] sound but there is an [ŋ] sound :)

The [ŋ] sound is the "ng" in "bang" or the "n" in "bank".

Greek -γγ- is pronounced like [ŋɡ], or like "ng" in "finger" as opposed to "singer".

So αγγλικά sounds like [aŋɡlika].

November 19, 2016

hec10tor

Thanks that helps a lot, plus I was worried than maybe Greek spelling was as bad as english.

November 20, 2016

mizinamo

Greek spelling is pretty good at giving you the pronunciation once you learn the symbol-to-sound mappings.

The only major ambiguity I can think of is μπ ντ γκ which can be /b d g/ or /mb nd ŋg/ or in some cases /mp nt ŋk/, but I don't think that the distinction can ever create a distinct word.

It's the other way around that's difficult sometimes: the same sound can be written in multiple ways (e.g. η οι ει υι ι υ for /i/, αυ αβ for /av/).

November 20, 2016

HuiMeiquan

Είμαι Σουηδός οωο

October 21, 2018

keeganziad

I translated the sentence by"Μιλάει Αγγλικά", and got it wrong. When is it ok to leave out the original pronoun (here εγώ) and when is it wrong?

January 3, 2019

keeganziad

Sorry, *Μιλάω not Μιλάει!

January 3, 2019

garpet

It's not fair! "ομιλὰω" was not mentined before

November 11, 2016

mizinamo

Thanks! I've tried to move this alternative to an alternative, where it belongs, rather than being part of the "best" translation.

November 12, 2016

MaregenaFi

Very true Duo...

November 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.