1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I speak English."

"I speak English."

Translation:Μιλάω Αγγλικά.

September 9, 2016

20 Comments


keeganziad

I translated the sentence by"Μιλάει Αγγλικά", and got it wrong. When is it ok to leave out the original pronoun (here εγώ) and when is it wrong?


keeganziad

Sorry, *Μιλάω not Μιλάει!


hec10tor

to me the word english sounds more like ανγλικά than αγγλικά, is there an "n" sound in there?


mizinamo

Not an [n] sound but there is an [ŋ] sound :)

The [ŋ] sound is the "ng" in "bang" or the "n" in "bank".

Greek -γγ- is pronounced like [ŋɡ], or like "ng" in "finger" as opposed to "singer".

So αγγλικά sounds like [aŋɡlika].


hec10tor

Thanks that helps a lot, plus I was worried than maybe Greek spelling was as bad as english.


mizinamo

Greek spelling is pretty good at giving you the pronunciation once you learn the symbol-to-sound mappings.

The only major ambiguity I can think of is μπ ντ γκ which can be /b d g/ or /mb nd ŋg/ or in some cases /mp nt ŋk/, but I don't think that the distinction can ever create a distinct word.

It's the other way around that's difficult sometimes: the same sound can be written in multiple ways (e.g. η οι ει υι ι υ for /i/, αυ αβ for /av/).


Sophia_dr123

Excuse me but do you speak modern Greek or ancient Greek? In modern, "γγ" actually is pronounced as "γκ", so it's like "g" in words such as "αγγούρι" or "αγγλικά" (sounds like the "g" in "grammar") But there are exceptions where you pronounce it as it is only one "γ", like "συγγνώμη" (you pronounce it "συγνώμη") or other exceptions where you pronounce the "γγ" as "νγ" as you said. Like the word "έγγραφο" which sounds like "ένγραφο" when you speak.


Edilvers

Μιλάω and ομιλώ are the same?


HongNhiNhi

Yes both have the same meaning but the latter is rarely used in modern greek.


Edilvers

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Ljiljana854218

No it is not the same


garpet

It's not fair! "ομιλὰω" was not mentined before


mizinamo

Thanks! I've tried to move this alternative to an alternative, where it belongs, rather than being part of the "best" translation.


Triforceof1

Can it also be «Αγγλικα μιλάω» too?


troll1995
Mod

It's correct Greek, but it has the same emphatic tone as "It's English that I speak".


Triforceof1

Ευχαριστώ!


Gmaz10

Μιλώ should also be accepted, surely?


Gmaz10

Thanks for clarifying that. I reported it, and will try to do so for similar verbs as well (like αγαπώ), in case they don't have that as an AT yet.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.