"You do not need a degree in order to be a journalist."

Translation:אתה לא צריך תואר בשביל להיות עיתונאי.

September 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry824711

This is a general statement that shouldn't require the personal pronoun. "לא צריכים תואר..." should be accepted.


Theresa754142

Ata lo tsarikh toar bishvil lihyot itonai.


downtowncanada

מה הבדל בין כדי ו בכדי?


AlmogL

I'm not sure there's a difference apart from בכדי being outdated.


Tmeo

There is no difference, בכדי isn't used out of formal context


rBhr5

I was taught כדי (rather than בכדי) years ago. If it's right but just a bit outdated, it probably should be marked as correct, no?


AlexTsymbal

כדי shows very high usage score, while בשביל is much lower. For native speakers, which one sounds more usual?


Hannah543088

Why cam’t this be “you” s. masculine?


danny912421

What do you mean? The default answer is singular masculine.

Or did you mean actually adding "s. masculine" to the answer, next to you?


jeftakels

I'm curious, can anyone confirm or deny whether this is true? I highly doubt it namely.


danny912421

Does it matter, really? Maybe it is true somewhere and it isn't elsewhere. Nowhere do they claim that all sentences on Duo are factually correct. It's about practicing vocabulary.


jeftakels

I know, I was just curious. No it does not matter whether all sentences are factually correct, even so I would love Duolingo to add more factually incorrect sentences to trick us


Beoski

Is it possible to omit the "בשביל" in this sentence?


clairelanc3

אתה לא צריך תואר not accepted


danny912421

That is not possible, because that is the default answer. But what was the rest of your answer? You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.