"Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα!"

Translation:No, I am sorry, good night!

September 9, 2016

18 Comments


Edilvers

Shouldn't it be written a comma after "όχι"? I thought it was a negation ("no excuses").

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course. These sentences, however, cannot be edited at this point so they stand there laughing us. It was a slip up. Sorry,

September 9, 2016

Edilvers

Καταλαβαίνω.

September 10, 2016

wchargin

I'm not sure, but I believe that the negation would be "Δεν λυπάμαι."

January 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You are correct, the negation would be Δεν λυπάμαι. Όχι only means ' No' , not 'not'. In the subjunctive 'not' is μην.

    January 21, 2017

mizinamo

    Μην + subjunctive is also used to form the negative imperative: Μην καπνίζετε! Μη φοβάσαι! Μην τρέξεις!

    January 21, 2017

AttiDrehto

    Exactly!

    February 26, 2019

orangehair

    Could this not be "I am not sorry, good night"?

    September 30, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    "Οχι" means "no" so it wouldn't fit. For "not" we would use "δεν λυπάμαι" I am not sorry". It's very positive that you are using the words and asking. That's the best way to learn.

    September 30, 2016

chile800419

    I had: No, excuse me, good night. Couldn't that be also correct?

    February 26, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I don't think so. To ask someone to "excuse you" is not the same as being "sorry". "Excuse me" means someone should 'overlook' your behavior while "sorry" shows your 'feelings' about your behavior.

    February 26, 2018

Marina636123

    So συγγνώμη and λυπάμαι both mean sorry?

    April 29, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    "συγγνώμη" is "sorry" as well as "excuse me" whereas "λυπάμαι" is "sorry for something that I caused, or something that happened to you.

    April 29, 2019

Antonio249060

    I'm curious. In Croatian we can say "Dobra noć/Dobranoć" but the meaning isn't neceserially a farewell, as in English. In Croatian it's used as a greeting, as well as a farewell. How about greek? Might I use Καληνύχτα as a greeting?

    May 16, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    No, the Greek (καληνύχτα) is only used when someone is leaving or going to bed (going to sleep).

    May 17, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.