1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα!"

"Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα!"

Translation:No, I am sorry, good night!

September 9, 2016

24 Comments


orangehair

Could this not be "I am not sorry, good night"?


jaye16
Mod

"Οχι" means "no" so it wouldn't fit. For "not" we would use "δεν λυπάμαι" I am not sorry". It's very positive that you are using the words and asking. That's the best way to learn.


PauloMuffato

So, is parakaló used as an "excuse me..." as well?


mizinamo

is parakaló used as an "excuse me..." as well?

Not as a start to a conversation ("Excuse me, can you tell me where the station is?").

The main uses are

  • when asking for something ("please")
  • as a response to thanks ("you're welcome")
  • when giving someone something ("here you go")
  • when you didn't hear something properly ("what was that? sorry? come again? excuse me?")
  • when answering the phone ("hello?")

Nehryss

This sentence confused me a lot. Is it possible that a come is missing in the Greek sentence?: Όχι, λυπάμαι, καληνήχτα.

I don't know Greek punctuation rules yet, but in my language you would need a comma for it to make sense, and I see that there is one in the English translation, too.


D_..
Mod

You are right. As I wrote 10 months ago

the correct way to put this phrase in written form requires the comma for it to make sense.

However such typos in the sentences offered for translation cannot be fixed in Duolingo's platform for creating the lessons - only additional answers can be added. :(


Nehryss

Thanks so much for your quick answer! And thanks for the work you do :)


Marina636123

So συγγνώμη and λυπάμαι both mean sorry?


jaye16
Mod

"συγγνώμη" is "sorry" as well as "excuse me" whereas "λυπάμαι" is "sorry for something that I caused, or something that happened to you.


KlimentPas

So the whole frase means good night?


jaye16
Mod

At the top of this page, you have the Greek and the English translation. Note that the WHOLE PHRASE Όχι λυπάμαι, καληνύχτα! means No, I'm sorry, good night.

Οχι, λυπάμαι means No, I'm sorry

and

καληνύτα means good night.


GuiCrispim

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


chile800419

I had: No, excuse me, good night. Couldn't that be also correct?


jaye16
Mod

I don't think so. To ask someone to "excuse you" is not the same as being "sorry". "Excuse me" means someone should 'overlook' your behavior while "sorry" shows your 'feelings' about your behavior.


BenjaminOgunsade

For sorry, it sounds like someone saying "Palm-ẹ", meaning (to me), "my palm" i.e. "I'm rubbing my hands" i.e. I'm sorry.

Might be helpful.


jaye16
Mod

What the audio is saying is in Greek and it is ...."λυπάμαι" which sounds like....lee pa me.....

It doesn't matter if it sounds like something in English it is not English it is Greek and it is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.