"התקרה הזאת מטפטפת עליי."

Translation:This ceiling is dripping on me.

September 9, 2016

11 Comments


LSadun

The English translation doesn't quite work. A ceiling can't drip. A ceiling can leak, or can HAVE a drip, but only water (or some other liquid) can drip.

August 2, 2018

DanFendel

Is there any way to know not to put a י in התקרה (i.e., התיקרה)?

September 9, 2016

bar_an

You can write both תקרה and תיקרה. You can always add extra י and ו to clarify the vowel. This won't be considered a spelling mistake, and this is actually called "כתיב מלא" (ktiv-maleh = "full writing").

September 9, 2016

DanFendel

Does Duolingo understand this? It's often marked wrong or "almost correct"?

September 9, 2016

bar_an

Then it probably doesn't understand. :)

September 10, 2016

dparvaz

How about leaking instead of dripping? It's how I would say it in English.

October 22, 2016

zook12

It may not be referring to a leak. Water may have condensed on the ceiling and be dripping off.

November 11, 2016

Xos...

What's the origin of the root of this verb?

January 14, 2018

Janis559500

טפה tifah means "drop, a little, driblet" There is a word in linguistics "reduplication"--an initial syllable or, as in this case, the repeating of a root word, to make a new word. So multiple little drops = drizzling. It's also an example of onomatopoeia (a word that sounds like what it means)

December 24, 2018

joelnaqqar

Bar angel, what do you mean "always"? You mean, in all words in Hebrew?

February 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.