"Η αράχνη δεν μιλάει."

Translation:The spider does not speak.

September 9, 2016

35 Comments


Queen_Ziga

Spiderman begs to differ...

September 9, 2016

Saibotur

Hm, what would the correct sentence be, any? Ο άνθρωπος αράχνη μιλάει; Important stuff! :-P

September 27, 2016

reissecup

or it could be Ο Σπαίδερμαν μιλάει

October 2, 2016

mizinamo

Spetherman?

I think you mean Σπάιντερμαν, not Σπαίδερμαν.

October 5, 2016

reissecup

Oh yeah, I suppose you're right. My mistake

October 6, 2016

thalia0712

You can break all my 8 legs, but i still won't speak! The secret dies with me! Spider's honour!

January 30, 2017

Nico353184

That's why I put "The spider isn't talking"… – and it ranks as OK!

February 22, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

aráchnē = spider = arachnid

Greek is really cool because of how many English words you find hidden in there (although really it's Greek words hiding in the English =Þ)

November 2, 2016

red_rook

And not only English, other languages too.

June 2, 2018

Summer.Breeze

Exactly!

November 5, 2016

DashAlex22

Poor Arachne D:

February 17, 2019

Lela6669

Why is your (very good) comment blue doe

July 20, 2019

AllanXavin

What's the difference between δε and δεν? In another exercise δε was given as an option, and I hadn't seen it before.

March 3, 2017

mizinamo

No difference in meaning.

δεν is the older form. It is still used before vowels and before some consonants (π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ τσ τζ), while the shorter form δε is used before other consonants (β δ γ μ ν λ ρ φ θ χ and any I might have forgotten).

It's a bit like English "an" which got shortened into "a" before consonants -- there's no difference in meaning there, either.

This sentence should be δε μιλάει by current spelling standards, as μ is not one of the consonants where the ν remains. But it's a bit difficult to change the course at this point.

March 3, 2017

Austin_Texas

Thank you. DL is just starting to show me δε and I was a little lost. But in English, the a/an difference is simple: before a word starting with a consonant, 'a,' before a vowel, 'an.' I don't see any obvious rule with δε/δεν. One of those things we have to just learn?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Eh? The comment you replied to gave the official rule -- use δεν before α ε ι ο υ η ω π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ τσ τζ, otherwise δε.

There are (unfortunately) sentences in this course which don't follow that rule but that's not what it's supposed to be.

January 24, 2018

HastaLaVista83

I think what Austin_Texas wanted to say is that the pattern when to use δεν resp. δε is not logical.

I think the logic behind it is that you use δεν before vowels and before plosive consonants (b (represented by μπ), d (represented by ντ), g, k, ks (represented by ξ) p, ps (represented by ψ), t and ts (represented by τσ)).

Correct me if I'm wrong, it's just a guess.

May 3, 2018

Marva441926

So it's δεν before vowels, stops (plosives) and affricates, but δε before fricatives and sonorants? That isn't such a complex rule. An affricate is "really" a stop consonant opened into a fricative, so it makes sense that the τσ and τζ follow the pattern for stops. It is interesting that the vowels follow the pattern of the stop consonants, though.

What about γ when it's pronounced as [j]? I can't think of any verb that begins with γ right now, but surely some exist? Would you negate it with δε or with δεν?

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

True. To your list you can add "dz", represented by τζ.

May 4, 2018

AniOhevYayin

δεν threw me off at first, because Attic Greek (ancient) likes to balance sentences with μεν...δε which is not translated or translatable and the δε is never a negative. Currently, I'm trying to get used to when modern Greek adds a letter to the end with the common words δε and καφέ. The explanation from mizinamo is helpful and can be gotten from a standard grammar, but sometimes the inductive method of just trying to get a feel for when to add a letter to the end can be useful for a beginner. I don't yet have a feel for when to add the letter.

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

δεν threw me off at first, because Attic Greek (ancient) likes to balance sentences with μεν...δε which is not translated or translatable and the δε is never a negative.

Modern Greek negative δε(ν) is from Ancient ουδέν, I believe.

October 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

What does that structure mean?

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

Roughly "on the one hand ... on the other hand".

It's still used in Modern Greek (as a deliberate loan from Ancient Greek).

For example, οι μεν άντρες είναι πολλοί, οι δε γυναίκες είναι λίγες "the men are many but the women are few / the men (on the one hand) are many; the women (on the other hand) are few".

October 8, 2018

OrigamiLatein

On Duolingo all is possible...

March 5, 2017

Zytomega

Tell that to Charlotte.

August 2, 2018

SarahW-S

Am I missing something with the vocabulary? In Animals 1, we learn mouse, dog, cat, turtle, horse, elephant, duck, bird, etc etc and then in Animals 2 we are suddenly asked to translate sentences containing pelicans and spiders! Is there supplementary vocab somewhere I should be looking at first?

September 30, 2016

reissecup

This is the beta version, so that's probably a mistake

October 6, 2016

AniOhevYayin

There are clearly some glitches. In addition to the one you mentioned, it's just odd to learn the modern Greek word for buffalo.

October 7, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

Αράχνη - Αraña (Spanish)

November 29, 2017

Austin_Texas

Yes, I know enough Spanish that its cognates to Greek help me a lot.

January 23, 2018

JiriHolan

But a bee speaks all day long......

September 5, 2018

Greekish1

really?

March 1, 2019

dblok

I'd wear this on a t-shirt!

May 21, 2019

Nevin711542

Some Pig

June 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.