1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αράχνη δεν μιλάει."

"Η αράχνη δεν μιλάει."

Translation:The spider does not speak.

September 9, 2016

40 Comments


Queen_Ziga

Spiderman begs to differ...


Saibotur

Hm, what would the correct sentence be, any? Ο άνθρωπος αράχνη μιλάει; Important stuff! :-P


reissecup

or it could be Ο Σπαίδερμαν μιλάει


mizinamo

Spetherman?

I think you mean Σπάιντερμαν, not Σπαίδερμαν.


reissecup

Oh yeah, I suppose you're right. My mistake


DuoSmeagol

Peter Parker has a lisp.


DavidRichf

From Wikipedia: Ο Spider-Man (ελληνική μεταφορά: Άνθρωπος Αράχνη, πραγματικό όνομα: Peter Benjamin Parker)


thalia0712

You can break all my 8 legs, but i still won't speak! The secret dies with me! Spider's honour!


[deactivated user]

    That's why I put "The spider isn't talking"… – and it ranks as OK!


Ungewitig_Wiht

    aráchnē = spider = arachnid

    Greek is really cool because of how many English words you find hidden in there (although really it's Greek words hiding in the English =Þ)


red_rook

    And not only English, other languages too.


DashAlex22

    Poor Arachne D:


Lela6669

    Why is your (very good) comment blue doe


AllanXavin

    What's the difference between δε and δεν? In another exercise δε was given as an option, and I hadn't seen it before.


mizinamo

    No difference in meaning.

    δεν is the older form. It is still used before vowels and before some consonants (π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ τσ τζ), while the shorter form δε is used before other consonants (β δ γ μ ν λ ρ φ θ χ and any I might have forgotten).

    It's a bit like English "an" which got shortened into "a" before consonants -- there's no difference in meaning there, either.

    This sentence should be δε μιλάει by current spelling standards, as μ is not one of the consonants where the ν remains. But it's a bit difficult to change the course at this point.


Austin_Texas

    Thank you. DL is just starting to show me δε and I was a little lost. But in English, the a/an difference is simple: before a word starting with a consonant, 'a,' before a vowel, 'an.' I don't see any obvious rule with δε/δεν. One of those things we have to just learn?


mizinamo

    Eh? The comment you replied to gave the official rule -- use δεν before α ε ι ο υ η ω π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ τσ τζ, otherwise δε.

    There are (unfortunately) sentences in this course which don't follow that rule but that's not what it's supposed to be.


HastaLaVista83

    I think what Austin_Texas wanted to say is that the pattern when to use δεν resp. δε is not logical.

    I think the logic behind it is that you use δεν before vowels and before plosive consonants (b (represented by μπ), d (represented by ντ), g, k, ks (represented by ξ) p, ps (represented by ψ), t and ts (represented by τσ)).

    Correct me if I'm wrong, it's just a guess.


Marva441926

    So it's δεν before vowels, stops (plosives) and affricates, but δε before fricatives and sonorants? That isn't such a complex rule. An affricate is "really" a stop consonant opened into a fricative, so it makes sense that the τσ and τζ follow the pattern for stops. It is interesting that the vowels follow the pattern of the stop consonants, though.

    What about γ when it's pronounced as [j]? I can't think of any verb that begins with γ right now, but surely some exist? Would you negate it with δε or with δεν?


mizinamo

    True. To your list you can add "dz", represented by τζ.


AniOhevYayin

    δεν threw me off at first, because Attic Greek (ancient) likes to balance sentences with μεν...δε which is not translated or translatable and the δε is never a negative. Currently, I'm trying to get used to when modern Greek adds a letter to the end with the common words δε and καφέ. The explanation from mizinamo is helpful and can be gotten from a standard grammar, but sometimes the inductive method of just trying to get a feel for when to add a letter to the end can be useful for a beginner. I don't yet have a feel for when to add the letter.


mizinamo

    δεν threw me off at first, because Attic Greek (ancient) likes to balance sentences with μεν...δε which is not translated or translatable and the δε is never a negative.

    Modern Greek negative δε(ν) is from Ancient ουδέν, I believe.


AnCatDubh

    What does that structure mean?


mizinamo

    Roughly "on the one hand ... on the other hand".

    It's still used in Modern Greek (as a deliberate loan from Ancient Greek).

    For example, οι μεν άντρες είναι πολλοί, οι δε γυναίκες είναι λίγες "the men are many but the women are few / the men (on the one hand) are many; the women (on the other hand) are few".


JuanAntoni154283

    Αράχνη - Αraña (Spanish)


Austin_Texas

    Yes, I know enough Spanish that its cognates to Greek help me a lot.


OrigamiLatein

    On Duolingo all is possible...


Fischer002

    Tell that to Charlotte.


SarahW-S

    Am I missing something with the vocabulary? In Animals 1, we learn mouse, dog, cat, turtle, horse, elephant, duck, bird, etc etc and then in Animals 2 we are suddenly asked to translate sentences containing pelicans and spiders! Is there supplementary vocab somewhere I should be looking at first?


reissecup

    This is the beta version, so that's probably a mistake


AniOhevYayin

    There are clearly some glitches. In addition to the one you mentioned, it's just odd to learn the modern Greek word for buffalo.


Andalynda

    The fact that when I was in Greece I used to say αραχνιδα and no one corected me and I searched it on the internet and it's actualy αραχνη is so confuzing to me...


JHvzJ

    But a bee speaks all day long......


VincentDav626706

    A wise spider reveals its wisdom by keeping silent, a foolish spider reveals it is a fool by talking.


Lasse432657

    I answered "the spider don't speak" and got rong!!! I am here to learn greek not english. I would much more prefer to use my own languagd but it is not supported! I think i will sonn spend more time with english than Greek


mizinamo

    I answered "the spider don't speak" and got rong!

    Yes. That is not a correct sentence.

    Duolingo can't actually speak English, Greek, or any other language.

    It can only compare words -- is the sentence that a learner typed in on the list of accepted translations or not?

    If it isn't, then it's marked wrong. Even if a native speaker would have understood you.

    I think i will sonn spend more time with english than Greek

    That's a very good idea, especially if you still struggle with such basics as which verb endings to use on "do".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.