"Will you hear my voice?"

Translation:התשמע קולי?

September 9, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgrdAT

The preposition את is not necessary here? Or not allowed?


dovbear57

I would expect it, but maybe it's a poetic thing


tainted_kernel

Allowed, but not required.


VladimirGo797365

נדמה לי צריך להיות התשמע את קולי


DianaJohns790807

Is " Will you hear my voice" in Hebrew, the same as "Do you hear my voice"?


dovbear57

No, because this sentence uses the future tense תשמע tishma'; if we want to say "Do you hear" it's just אתה שומע ata shoméa. Female equivalent would be תשמעי (tishme'i, will you hear) and את שומעת (at shoma'at, do you hear) respectively.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.