1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is Zsuzsa looking for us or …

"Is Zsuzsa looking for us or for you?"

Translation:Minket vagy titeket keres Zsuzsa?

September 9, 2016

14 Comments


Arpad737071

The word order "Zsuzsa minket vagy titeket keres?" sounds more natural to me, especially in a standalone sentence, where no context is implied.


Szen732590

Why is Minket keres vagy titeket Zsuzsa? not correct?


eszter204094

Not, the keres search is need to be before Zsuzsa. But if you write minket vagy titeket keres Zsuzsa, that is correcct. Sorry for my english I am Magyar too


Harga

More natural: Zsuzsa minket keres vagy titeket?


Jewgoslav

If the object is 3rd person, definite conjugation is used, and if the object is 2nd person with a 3rd person subject, indefinite conjugation is used. So my question, why is indefinite conjugation used in this sentence? Is indefinite always used in this case?


rdhelli
Mod

Please take a look at these tips and notes

I have also filled this out, with these markings:

  • yellow for definite forms
  • (parantheses) for practically impossible combinations, sake of completeness
  • italics for reflexive pronouns
subject \ object 1st s = engem 2nd s = téged 3rd s = őt 1st pl = minket 2nd pl = titeket 3rd pl = őket
1st s = én én látom magamat én látlak téged én látom őt én látom magunkat én látlak titeket én látom őket
2nd s = te te látsz engem te látod magadat te látod őt te látsz minket te látod magatokat te látod őket
3rd s = ő ő lát engem ő lát téged ő látja magát ő lát minket ő lát titeket ő látja magukat
1st pl = mi (mi látunk engem) mi látunk téged mi látjuk őt mi látjuk magunkat mi látunk titeket mi látjuk őket
2nd pl = ti ti láttok engem (ti láttok téged) ti látjátok őt ti láttok minket ti látjátok magatokat ti látjátok őket
3rd pl = ők ők látnak engem ők látnak téged (ők látják őt) ők látnak minket ők látnak titeket ők látják magukat

Key things to notice:

  • reflexive pronouns ("magamat"/"magadat"/"magát"/"magunkat"/"magatokat"/"magukat") need the the definite form
  • when object is 1st person ("engem"/"minket"), indefinite is used
  • when object is 3rd person ("őt"/"őket"), definite is used
  • 2nd person object is the "tricky" one ("téged"), only definite when addressed by 1st person singular, otherwise indefinite

Kolozs2

Can't thank you enough rdhelli, your scheme made my day!


ataltane

My grammar lists 'benneteket' as an alternative to 'titeket'. Is there some linguistic reason why 'Minket vagy benneteket keres Zsusza?' isn't accepted?


rdhelli
Mod

You can safely use 'titeket' instead of 'benneteket' (and 'minket' instead of 'bennünket') in general.

'Benneteket/bennünket' are somewhat archaic expressions that cannot be conjugated any other ways. They are typically only used when not in the focus of the sentence. They occur most frequently in letters and invitations, eg.: Sok szeretettel várunk benneteket. but Titeket várunk, és nem pedig őket.


ataltane

Thank you! That makes sense and was sort of what I suspected.


jantje78222

I didn't even read the sentences, I just glanced at them. Only one of the three multiple choice options contained the name Zsuzsa, that makes it a little too easy.


Marielle72972

Is 'Minket vagy téged keres zsussa also possible?


Judit190865

Elnézést, ez nem helyes. Looking for us means "minket"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.