1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is building number thir…

"This is building number thirteen."

Translation:Це будинок номер тринадцять.

September 9, 2016

7 Comments


hakim2121

The system gives two correct options. I would like to know if it is true. Це будинок номер тринадцять.( This is building number thirteen), Це дім номер тринадцять( This is house number thirteen). Are будинок and дім can be used interchangeable? I am kind of confused. As I know, building and house may have different meanings. Because, not all buildings are houses and but all houses could be building. How we should decide? будинок and дім are equal in Ukrainian language?


skstudio

"будинок" is "building", "дім" is "house"


hakim2121

then you should remove second option. Це будинок номер тринадцять ( This is house number thirteen). this is wrong


skstudio

They are often used interchangeably, and can be regarded synonyms (although not complete synonyms).


Gerannika

"building" is "будiвля", "house" is "дiм" or "будинок".


Natalka_Polyak

Будівля building???


Natalka_Polyak

Чому не може бути " ця будівля номер hтринадцять

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.