"One thousand one evenings"

Translation:Một nghìn lẻ một buổi tối

September 9, 2016

13 Comments


Gurce

The app corrected my wrong answer to "Một nghìn linh một buổi tối".

The linh term was new to me, I'm guessing it equates to lẻ in this context? (1000 and 1).

I was familar with lẻ actually, but hesitated in using it in my answer, due to the English phrase question being "One thousand one evenings" (which omitted the and term too).

Perhaps the English phrase should be updated to include the and, so as to encourage the user to type in am equivalent term in vietnamese.

September 30, 2017

LindaD620391

Gurce i face same problem as you.. well writen comment. Thanks for this

March 5, 2018

JimLeonard0

can you explain what lẻ means here?

September 9, 2016

KristinCox6

It means "and" e.g. "one hundred and one" I thought it was optional, but in this question it appears to be mandatory.

September 27, 2016

CeeCeeSong

not liking this, because 1) it wasn't on the drop-down; and 2) it wasn't even in the English that we were translating from! I don't like it when we're not given a fair chance to get it right the first time around!

May 23, 2018

CeeCeeSong

also, in English, technically when you say "and" when you're saying numbers, it means to place the decimal point there.

May 23, 2018

TheRedChair21

How would that work with other numbers? Like, any numeral in English that could take "and #" gets lẻ?

December 11, 2016

v.ivanov

It just means that some digits are not filled; in numbers like 107, 100030, 1200005, etc. I understand it that way.

January 7, 2017

DamonNZ

Some flavours of English outside the US have this rule too. I would always say "one thousand and one" as it reduces ambiguity. e.g. "1000, 1, 2, 3" versus "1001, 2, 3"

April 27, 2017

v.ivanov

A good point! We sometimes practice the inverse way in Russian: when calling a number like 1001 one may say „one thousand one“ in contrast to 1000, 1 as „one thousand exactly, one“.

May 7, 2017

StalinApproved

isnt "buổi tối" Night in viet???

April 19, 2019

AlainRacic

In french : mille et une nuits. Et are and in English.

October 8, 2019

nicolas541932

leaving the & out in the american manner has me misreading the English and I keep missing the final number, in this case one

October 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.