"She asks for an apple."

Translation:Lei chiede una mela.

February 5, 2013

23 Comments


KarenColle

...and if you don't add the "lei" at the beginning, wouldn't you wonder if perhaps it was "lui"????

February 12, 2014

alexisbutti

Yes, sure. You can use "chiede una mela" when the person you're talking with already knows who's the subject.

March 8, 2014

Schatzie14

Aaaaahhhhhh, thank you, love this forum

May 14, 2015

jpaciello

Why doesn't it accept Lei chiede una mela? I chose that and it was marked wrong.

January 31, 2014

JennaHO

It should have.

February 11, 2014

aadroid11

It accepted that answer for me

February 25, 2015

Boogie277486

How do we say "she asks an apple?"

September 17, 2017

SeaShadow

Why not "Lei domanda per una mela"?

February 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The verb domandare has a different direct object in Italian compared to ask: where you'd say "A asks B for C" in Italian you have to say "A chiede C a B".

February 5, 2013

MacPhisto

Duolingo accepts 'Lei chiede per una mela' though.

February 26, 2013

auztbd

No, that's not true. I just lost my heart for using "per" in my translation.

May 5, 2013

meryfigueroa

i lost a heart also for using per

May 26, 2013

VipulKapoo

It is a correct translation on June 16th, 2014

June 16, 2014

Michele101885

That's exactly what I put, and it told me I was correct. (I am using the Android app, which perhaps is why I don't know about those "hearts" I see some of you are losing...?)

April 29, 2016

IronDesign221b

it accepts this answer now. 7-14-2016

July 14, 2016

CJMBenz

Is there any way that "richiedere" could be used when asking for an apple?

November 3, 2015

Gotenks33

I learnt that in German, accusative and other forms (like subject, object) in a sentence change the word shape as well. Does Italian has those rules in any way, somehow?

February 22, 2016

f.formica
Mod

No, Italian doesn't have any declension except for personal pronouns, same as in English (I = subject, me = object). On the other hand clitic pronouns have several mutations, related to their placement rather than to their use, but you'll meet them later. I think the only Romance language that still has declension is Romanian.

February 22, 2016

MMXplus

Not sure why it chose to feeeze up on me here but i cant move on because of it...

September 22, 2016

focalizzata

It accepted "Lei domando una mela" from me.

October 1, 2016

PatRedinger

Same thing happened to me

May 15, 2017

HerndonSnider

Lei chiede una mela. Means both 'She asks an apple. and She asks for an apple' So how do you know if she is asking a doctor or asking for a doctor?

March 30, 2019

josh48748t54897

It's giving me these questions but I haven't even learned the definition of the word yet!

December 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.