1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She asks for an apple."

"She asks for an apple."

Translation:Lei chiede una mela.

February 5, 2013

35 Comments


KarenColle

...and if you don't add the "lei" at the beginning, wouldn't you wonder if perhaps it was "lui"????


alexisbutti

Yes, sure. You can use "chiede una mela" when the person you're talking with already knows who's the subject.


Schatzie14

Aaaaahhhhhh, thank you, love this forum


Catandorra

Isn't it technically "Lei chiede per una mela"?


SavvinaEle

no... the verb chiedere means ask for... so it's like you say "she asks for for an apple


SeaShadow

Why not "Lei domanda per una mela"?


f.formica
Mod

The verb domandare has a different direct object in Italian compared to ask: where you'd say "A asks B for C" in Italian you have to say "A chiede C a B".


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo accepts 'Lei chiede per una mela' though.


auztbd

    No, that's not true. I just lost my heart for using "per" in my translation.


meryfigueroa

    i lost a heart also for using per


VipulKapoo

    It is a correct translation on June 16th, 2014


SavvinaEle

    chieda=asks FOR something to be given domanda=asks a question


Michele101885

    That's exactly what I put, and it told me I was correct. (I am using the Android app, which perhaps is why I don't know about those "hearts" I see some of you are losing...?)


IronDesign221b

    it accepts this answer now. 7-14-2016


jpaciello

    Why doesn't it accept Lei chiede una mela? I chose that and it was marked wrong.


aadroid11

    It accepted that answer for me


Boogie277486

    How do we say "she asks an apple?"


nel85261

    how does one know when a verb finishes with an a or e at the end when using lei


Alana472899

    So it doesnt matter the gender of the subject, but the spelling of the verb. "PrendEre" becomes "prendE," "amAre" becomes "amA." Its very similar to how verbs conjugate in Latin.


HerndonSnider

    Lei chiede una mela. Means both 'She asks an apple. and She asks for an apple' So how do you know if she is asking a doctor or asking for a doctor?


CJMBenz

    Is there any way that "richiedere" could be used when asking for an apple?


Gotenks33

    I learnt that in German, accusative and other forms (like subject, object) in a sentence change the word shape as well. Does Italian has those rules in any way, somehow?


f.formica
    Mod

    No, Italian doesn't have any declension except for personal pronouns, same as in English (I = subject, me = object). On the other hand clitic pronouns have several mutations, related to their placement rather than to their use, but you'll meet them later. I think the only Romance language that still has declension is Romanian.


MMXplus

    Not sure why it chose to feeeze up on me here but i cant move on because of it...


PatRedinger

    Same thing happened to me


JIS9E

    Can someone please give me the infinitive of this verb? I haven't seen it yet so I have no idea how to conjugate it.


Curious_Soul

    Chiedere = to ask

    io chiedo

    tu chiedi

    lui/lei chiede

    noi chiediamo

    voi chiedete

    loro chiedono


JIS9E

    Oh and also, what is the difference between using this verb for ask instead of richiedere which came up a few moments ago and means to request. Thanks


igXEZH

    What's the infinitive?


CarlaCulve

    Really? Spelling counts soooo much that if you put in a misplaced e the whole answer is wrong?


focalizzata

    It accepted "Lei domando una mela" from me.


joshi2dec

    shouldn't it be chedia


josh48748t54897

    It's giving me these questions but I haven't even learned the definition of the word yet!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.