1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μαγειρεύω ό,τι σου αρέσει…

"Θα μαγειρεύω ό,τι σου αρέσει."

Translation:I will cook whatever you like.

September 9, 2016

30 Comments


kebukebu

Is ό,τι (with no space after the comma) a punctuation error, or is that normal?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's normal no space.

There are two very similar words with of course different meanings. ό,τι which means "whatever, anything" "Κάνε ό,τι θέλεις." "Do whatever you want."

and ότι "that" "Αποφάσισε ότι έπρεπε να φύγει.‎" "He decided that he should leave."


mizinamo

And a minimal pair:

  • Πες μου ό,τι θέλεις. "Tell me whatever you want."
  • Πες μου ότι θέλεις. "Tell me that you want."

The comma is part of the word, a bit like apostrophes in English words such as "o'clock", and is regarded as a separate symbol from the punctuation mark comma -- the mark in ό,τι is an υποδιαστολή hypodiastole while the punctuation mark that separates clauses etc. is a κόμμα comma. (A bit like how in English, an apostrophe is considered a different mark from a closing single quotation mark, though they usually look the same.)


Lyazko

The reason why the orthography is different is, as jaye16 said, to distinguish between ό,τι, whatever (the indefinite interrogative), and ότι, "that" (the conjunction).

In ancient Greek this distinction was made with a space, viz., ὅ τι / ὅτι. So the comma is a modern orthographical development, nothing more.


Suzanne138074

Thank you for explaining the purpose of the comma in ο, τι!


mizinamo

the comma in ο, τι!

Mind the spelling -- it's ό,τι in modern Greek (accent, no space).


Suzanne138074

Yes, thank you! (I noticed the extra space after I posted.)


ct1001

Shouldn't there be a distinction between "θα μαγειρεύω" and "θα μαγειρέψω"? The translation for the latter is "I'll cook." On the other hand, the former implies a continuous action, such as "I'll be cooking for you," more than once.


troll1995
Mod

You are right! It's fixed now! ;)


DaltonMort2

The audio says Omicron. Should i be saying Omicron or just the same sound as ότι?


DashAlex22

Can ό,τι also mean "anything"? I used it and it got marked as wrong.


borealopithecus

The new male voice pronounces ό,τι something like ομικρον με τόνο τι...


jaye16
Mod

The new voice is part of a test. If you find a problem please use the report option on the bottom of the exercise page it will send your message directly to those who are doing the testing so they know what to fix.


Hafizen

Έχω μία ερώτηση:

I used Μαγειρέψω (first hint) thinking it was a singular event, but the exercise prefers Μαγειρεύω (4th hint), which I think implies that the á la carte cooking will continue indefinitely with every meal. Is that correct?


mizinamo

Μαγειρεύω (4th hint), which I think implies that the á la carte cooking will continue indefinitely with every meal.

Yes, or at least that it will be a repeated or regular action -- not necessarily with every meal, but it's not limited to one single action.


Hafizen

Thanks, Mizinamo!

It’s just one tiny difference in sound but the meaning changes subtly. Though quite natural to Greek speakers, it can be a struggle for Greek learners.


cparticle

Why is whatever acceptable in one of the correct answers but not the other.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I ssee this one and a few others in the same group all of which have "whatever". Point me to the one where it wasn't accepted.


Walt1965

´I shall cook what you like´ is correct, not wrong as marked,


Walt1965

´i shall cook what you like´ is also correct, not wrong as marked.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we need to have "shall" in all such cases. Please remind us if we've forgotten any.


Walt1965

Will - oops - shall do.


[deactivated user]

    “I'll cook whatever you like“ is correct, but “I will cook whatever you like” is not. As “I’ll” is a contraction of “I will”, are these sentences both right or both wrong?


jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry, it was my error. When I added the "shall" I inadvertently removed the "will". It's correct now.


Daimon-Dave

    So,

    (1) if the υποδιαστολή is formally different from the κόμμα as the apostrophe from the closing single quotation mark, ¿is there a separated key on the keyboard for it?

    Also (2) I keep receiving a typo message of an extra-space when I write «ό,τι», and I think that it might be because I'm writing it with the key for the κόμμα in my keyboard, and maybe there's a different key for the υποδιαστολή...


mizinamo

    if the υποδιαστολή is formally different from the κόμμα as the apostrophe from the closing single quotation mark, ¿is there a separated key on the keyboard for it?

    No.

    Just like English keyboards don't have separate keys for "hyphen" and "minus sign" or for "period" and "decimal point".


Daimon-Dave

    ¡¡Thanks mizinamo, thanks troll1995!!

    Then, this extra-space typo signal must be for other reason:

    ,


troll1995
    Mod

    Υποδιαστολή and κόμμα are actually the same in handwritten speech. In digitally written speech, only the κόμμα is actually used, the keyboard has no key for υποδιαστολή (but there is a Unicode code and it gives this "⸒").

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.