"Θα μαγειρεύω ό,τι σου αρέσει."

Translation:I will be cooking whatever you like.

September 9, 2016

19 Comments


kebukebu

Is ό,τι (with no space after the comma) a punctuation error, or is that normal?

September 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's normal no space.

There are two very similar words with of course different meanings. ό,τι which means "whatever, anything" "Κάνε ό,τι θέλεις." "Do whatever you want."

and ότι "that" "Αποφάσισε ότι έπρεπε να φύγει.‎" "He decided that he should leave."

September 29, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And a minimal pair:

  • Πες μου ό,τι θέλεις. "Tell me whatever you want."
  • Πες μου ότι θέλεις. "Tell me that you want."

The comma is part of the word, a bit like apostrophes in English words such as "o'clock", and is regarded as a separate symbol from the punctuation mark comma -- the mark in ό,τι is an υποδιαστολή hypodiastole while the punctuation mark that separates clauses etc. is a κόμμα comma. (A bit like how in English, an apostrophe is considered a different mark from a closing single quotation mark, though they usually look the same.)

October 4, 2016

Lyazko

The reason why the orthography is different is, as jaye16 said, to distinguish between ό,τι, whatever (the indefinite interrogative), and ότι, "that" (the conjunction).

In ancient Greek this distinction was made with a space, viz., ὅ τι / ὅτι. So the comma is a modern orthographical development, nothing more.

January 31, 2017

ct1001
Plus

Shouldn't there be a distinction between "θα μαγειρεύω" and "θα μαγειρέψω"? The translation for the latter is "I'll cook." On the other hand, the former implies a continuous action, such as "I'll be cooking for you," more than once.

December 10, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You are right! It's fixed now! ;)

February 1, 2017

cparticle

Why is whatever acceptable in one of the correct answers but not the other.

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, I ssee this one and a few others in the same group all of which have "whatever". Point me to the one where it wasn't accepted.

September 9, 2016

cparticle

I went through to try and find it and I could not. If I come across it again I'll flag it correctly.

September 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ok, I'll be re-re viewing as soon as I finish the latest review of the course. :-) So I may come across it.

September 10, 2016

ana692221

Νόμιζα ότι είναι, "μαγειρέψω," όχι, "μαγειρεύω" βοήθεια

March 27, 2018

Walt1965

´I shall cook what you like´ is correct, not wrong as marked,

April 21, 2018

Walt1965

´i shall cook what you like´ is also correct, not wrong as marked.

April 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we need to have "shall" in all such cases. Please remind us if we've forgotten any.

April 22, 2018

Walt1965

Will - oops - shall do.

April 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

:-)

April 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    “I'll cook whatever you like“ is correct, but “I will cook whatever you like” is not. As “I’ll” is a contraction of “I will”, are these sentences both right or both wrong?

    May 1, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry, it was my error. When I added the "shall" I inadvertently removed the "will". It's correct now.

    May 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Ευχαριστώ

      May 2, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.